Aletta Marais, b8

Is your surname Marais?

Research the Marais family

Aletta Marais, b8's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aletta Marais (Rossouw), b8

Also Known As: "Aletta Marais", "Aletta Russeau/Rossouw/Rosseau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Kaap
Death: Died in Swellendam, Overberg DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre Rousseau, SV/PROG and Anne Rosseau, SM/PROG
Wife of Daniel Marais, b2c2
Mother of Daniel Marais, b2c4d1; Anna Marais, b2c4d2; Charles Marais, b2c4d3; Petrus Marais, b2c2d4; Hester Anna Marais, b2c4d5 and 4 others
Sister of Maria Pretorius, b2; Anna Hugo, b1 SM; Madeleine Rossouw, b3; Elisabeth Rossouw b4; Martha du Toit, b5 and 8 others
Half sister of Andries Rossouw; Andries Rossouw, b12 and Regina Rossouw, b13

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aletta Marais, b8

See http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/burger/I706.html


Pierre Rousseau * Mer, aan die Loire, Frankryk c. 1666 a. 1688 aan die Kaap, een v. eerste kerkraadslede v. Drakenstein, ook heemraad, eienaar v.d. plase “L’Arc d’Orleans” (De Boog v. Orleans) in Wemmershoek en “Vleesbank” aan die Bergrivier, teken memorie ten gunste v. W.A. van der Stel † c. 1719 moontlik s.v. Daniel Rousseau en Marie Retief x c. 1689 Anne RETIEF * c. 1667 v. Mer in Orleans, Frankryk † c. 1710 xx Stellenbosch 7.12.1710 Geertruy DU TOIT * c. 1692 † 7.3.1722 d.v. Guillaume du Toit en Sara Cochet (sy xx 31.12.1719 Carel van der Merwe)

b8 Aletta * c. 1702 x 25.2.1720 Daniel MARAIS ≈ 8.6.1698, burger Drakenstein s.v. Charl Marais en Anne des Ruelles

See the Rossouw line in this tree to view further info.


SA Genealogies give birthdate as 1702

Sy is beslis eers na 1734 oorlede aangesien hulle jonste kind 26.9.1734 gebore is.

Judi Marais-Meyer register

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 13

Aletta Marais, b8's Timeline

1702
October 9, 1702
Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1720
November 24, 1720
Age 18
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1722
May 31, 1722
Age 19
Drakenstein, Kaap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1724
February 13, 1724
Age 21
Cape, South Africa
1726
March 23, 1726
Age 23
Cape of Good Hope
1728
March 7, 1728
Age 25
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1730
1730
Age 27
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1732
April 14, 1732
Age 29
1734
September 26, 1734
Age 31
Cape, South Africa