Aletta Theunissina van Eeden, f12

Is your surname van Eeden?

Research the van Eeden family

Aletta Theunissina van Eeden, f12's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Aletta Theunissina van Eeden (Giliomee), f12

Also Known As: "Aletta Tenisina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swellendam, Overberg District Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: October 26, 1943 (68)
Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Matthys Johannes Petrus Giliomee, b1c4d4e3 and Aletta Theunisina Giliomee, b12c5d4e5f5
Wife of Gert Christiaan van Eeden, b4c5d1e5f6g6
Sister of Johanna Wilhelmiena Elizabeth Giliomee; Michiel Casparus Giliomee, f7; Susana Petronella Maria; Petrus Hermanus Giliomee, f10; Magdalena Christina Swart, b1c4d4e3f11 and 2 others
Half sister of Mattheus Lucas Francois Giliomee, f1; Dinah Johanna Streicher, f2; Dirk Cornelis Giliomee, b1c4d4e3f3; Matthys Johannes Giliomee, f4 and Elizabeth Catharina Giliomee, b1c4d4e3f5

Managed by: Nico Conradie (inactive)
Last Updated:

About Aletta Theunissina van Eeden, f12

Accrding to her Death Notice (TAB MHG 4492/44 1943) she was born circa February 1875. This would imply that the f1...f21 numbering in GISA's SAF CD Vol. 12 is incorrect. According to an entry in our Giliomee family bible her birthday is on 15 March (Leona Lehner, my gran Magdalena Christina was her sister)

view all

Aletta Theunissina van Eeden, f12's Timeline

1875
February 1875
Swellendam, Overberg District Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa
1943
October 26, 1943
Age 68
Johannesburg, City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa