Aletta van der Merwe, b7 SM

Is your surname van der Merwe?

Research the van der Merwe family

Aletta van der Merwe, b7 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Aletta van der Merwe

332,669 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Aletta van der Merwe, b7 SM

Also Known As: "Aaltje", "Aeltie", "Aletta van Staden", "Aletta van Rensburg", "Aeltjie"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: September 30, 1729 (45)
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Willem Schalk Schalkz van der Merwe, SV/PROG; Willem Schalk van der Merwe and Elsje Jacobs van der Merwe, b2 SM
Wife of Claas Jansz Janse van Rensburg; Martinus van Staden; Claas Jansz Janse van Rensburg; Marthinus van Staden, b1 and Claas Jansz van Rensburg, SV/PROG
Mother of Johannes Janse van Rensburg; Martinus Jacobus van Staden; Marthinus Jacobus van Staden, b1c2; Maria Smit, b1c1; Johannes Janse van Rensburg, b1 and 6 others
Sister of Sophia Schalksz Robbertse, b1 SM; Schalk Willem van der Merwe, b2; Maria van der Merwe, b3 SM; Jacomina van der Merwe, b4; Jacob van der Merwe, b5 and 7 others
Half sister of Magtilt van der Merwe; Maria Schalk, SM and Dirkje van de Caep van de Kaap

Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Aletta van der Merwe, b7 SM

  • Birth Date before 30 April 1864
  • Death Date 30 Sept 1729
  • First Name Aletta
  • Last Name van der Merwe
  • Suffix b7
  • Maiden Name van der Merwe
  • Gender Female
  • Birth Location Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
  • Baptism Date 30 April 1684
  • Death Location Vetrivier, South Africa

The details for these families come from the wills of 1722 and 1758 of Maria van Staden and from the facsimiles of the original will and estate accounts of Aletta vd Merwe that appear on the van Rensburg web site created by André van Rensburg.

Admitted a member of the Stellenbosch congregation about 1700. http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/rensburg/I386.html


Aeltie van der Merwe was baptized on 30 April 1684 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. The baptism was witnessed by Willem Schalks van der Merwe, Elsje Cloete, Catarina Jacobs, Pieter Claessen van den Bergh and Skipper Jan van Brienen. This witness has not been positively identified but Catarina Jacobs and Skipper Jan van Brienen is(are) potentially the correct individual(s).

Citation -

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: den 30 April Aeltie

Willem Schalck en Elsie Jacobs


Pieter Claessen van den Bergh, skipper

Jan van Brienen, en Catarina Jacobs,

transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/

Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa

  • Reference no.: MOOC8/5.24
  • Testator(s):
  • Aletta van der Merwe
  • 15 November 1729

N:s Leij

Inventaris van alle sodanige goederen als er sijn naargelaten en met er dood ontruijmt door Aletta van der

Merwe laast wed: der landbouwer Claas Jansz: van Rensburg, ten voordeele van haar 9 kinderen met name

  • Maria van Staden getrouwt met den landbouwer Frans Smit en

kinderen in haar voorige huwelijk bij wijle Martinus van Staden verwekt

  • Martinus van Staden

mitsgad:s

  • Johannes Jansz: oud 21
  • kinderen van t laaste bed
  • Elsje oud 17
  • Cicilia oud 14
  • Willem oud 12
  • Nicolaas oud 9
  • Hendrik oud 6 en
  • Sophia Jansz. van Rensburg oud 4 jaren
view all 23

Aletta van der Merwe, b7 SM's Timeline

1684
March 30, 1684
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
April 23, 1684
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
April 23, 1684
April 23, 1684
Cape Town
April 30, 1684
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1706
June 21, 1706
Age 22
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
June 27, 1706
Age 22
Cape Colony
1709
June 16, 1709
Age 25
Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, South Africa