Alexander Abercrombie, of Townie, Pitmedden, Birkenbog

Is your surname Abercrombie?

Research the Abercrombie family

Alexander Abercrombie, of Townie, Pitmedden, Birkenbog's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alexander Abercrombie (Abercromby), of Townie, Pitmedden, Birkenbog

Also Known As: "Alexander Abercromby of Pitmeddon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pittmedden, Scotland (United Kingdom)
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of George Abercrombie, of Pitmedden, Ley & Birkenbog and Margaret Gordon
Husband of Elizabeth Lesley, of Pitcaple
Father of Alexander Abercromby, of Birkenbog; Gordon; John Abercrombie; Walter Abercrombie; Andrew Abercrombie and 4 others

Managed by: Jeffery David Abercrombie
Last Updated:

About Alexander Abercrombie, of Townie, Pitmedden, Birkenbog

Alexander Abercrombie was born in 1510 in Pittmedin, Ardin, Abershire, Scotland. He married Elizabeth Lesley (or Leslie) of Pitcaple , born in 1513. Note that the birth dates of Alexander and Elizabeth are both before Alexander’s grandparents were married, so something is almost certainly in error here. Note also that some say Alexander Abercrombie married second Margaret Leslie of Halquhain, and their children were Hector Abercrombie and Adam Abercrombie .