Alexander Abercromby

Is your surname Abercromby?

Research the Abercromby family

Alexander Abercromby's Geni Profile

Records for Alexander Abercromby

46,549 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Abercromby

Also Known As: "Abercombie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stirling, Scotland, UK
Death: Died in Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Candlemaker's Row, Greyfriars Place, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Cuningham
Father of James Abercrombie, SV/PROG

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alexander Abercromby

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=75240254

Birth: 1758 Death: Mar. 3, 1804


Family links:

Spouse:
 Elizabeth Cuningham Abercromby (____ - 1813)

Burial: Greyfriars Church Edinburgh City of Edinburgh, Scotland

Note the spelling by his grandson, Dr Alexander Abercromby - and all of the names are spelt ending in "y". "Sacred to the memory of Alexander Abercromby, Merchant Burgess of Edinburgh, born in Stirling 1758, died at Edinburgh 3rd March 1804; and his wife, Elizabeth Cuningham, died 19th June 1813[or 1818?]. Internment 21 feet east from this stone. Erected by his grandson, Dr Alexr. Abercromby"

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Further notes on the first recorded usages of the name "Abercrombie, Abercromby" from A Dictionary of English Surnames: The Starndard Guide to English Surnames, by P.H.Reaney & R.M.Wilson (3rd ed., Oxford University Press, 1995). "William, John de Abercromby 1296, 1305... From the barony of Abercromby (Fife)." (G.F.Black's The Surnames of Scotland. New York, 1946.)

view all

Alexander Abercromby's Timeline

1758
1758
Stirling, Scotland, UK
1798
October 26, 1798
Age 40
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1804
March 3, 1804
Age 46
Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
????
Edinburgh, Scotland, UK