Alexander 'Alex' Brack

Is your surname Brack?

Research the Brack family

Alexander 'Alex' Brack's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alexander Brack

Also Known As: "Alex"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Otis, Pioneer Township, Rush, Kansas, United States
Death: April 09, 1950 (59)
Otis, Pioneer Township, Rush, Kansas, United States
Place of Burial: Otis, Pioneer Township, Rush, Kansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Phillip Brack and Anna Maria Brack
Husband of Emelia 'Emilie' Brack (Brack)
Father of Oliver Brack; Leland A. Brack and Alberta M. Schneider
Brother of Mary Steitz; Anna 'Annie' Steitz(Brack); Joseph Brack; Karl Brack; Katherine 'Katie' E. Brack (Brack) and 2 others

Occupation: Otis Lumber & Grain
Managed by: Gibson 'Gibby' Brack
Last Updated:

About Alexander 'Alex' Brack

PLEASE DO NOT MERGE with Alexander Heinrich Brack 1893-1918

http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Brack&GSfn=Alexan...

Birth: May 8, 1890 Barton County Kansas, USA Death: Apr. 9, 1950 Barton County Kansas, USA

From "100th Anniversary of Otis, Rush Co., KS" (Article submitted by their son Leland A. Brack) "Alex and Emilie Brack A Belated and Deserving Tribute to my Parents and Family. Alex and Emilie Brack were married February 20, 1912. They lived a full life centered in and around Otis. Dad was one month short of 60 years; Mother 6 months past 50 years when they left us. Dad served nearly 20 years on the high school board of education, terms as mayor and council member and was also in business as a grain and lumber dealer. Mother was his back up at home and in church. (Note: there is a wedding picture of Alex and Emilie inserted into the article). To this union three children were born and reared in Otis. Oliver R. who married Verna Parker, farmed and worked in business. He put in some 15 years on the elementary school board and also served a term or two on the city council. Alberta married one of the locals, Harry Schneider, who is serving on the city council, volunteer fire department and EMT ambulance service, and in whatever time left, operates the Oil Service Station. Last one is the writer of this family story, Leland A., who married Zelda Maser in 1957 and has been in Otis since World War II helping manage the lumber and grain business, and enjoying his many friends for 40 years of a great time in Otis. Lee and Zelda feel our life and part we played in Otis is truly worth our time and effort spent here."

April 13, 1950 - Rush County News - Obituary Services Held For Alexander Brack Funeral services for Alexander Brack, prominent Otis business executive who died at the St. Rose Hospital in Great Bend early Sunday, were held in the Otis High School auditorium Tuesday. The Rev. Kurt G. Schettler, pastor of the Otis Trinity Lutheran Church, officiated and burial was in the Lutheran Cemetery at Otis. Alexander Brack was born May 8, 1890 Albert and had resided in the Otis community most of his life. On February 20, 1912 he was united in marriage with Emilie Brack and to this union two sons and one daughter were born. Between 1912 and 1932 he was engaged in farming and his other business interests included the operation of lumber, grain and cattle business firms at Otis, Galatia and Shaffer. From 1932 until th time of his death, he was active manager of the Otis Lumber and Grain Co. He served 19 years as a member of the board of education of Otis rural high school and as a city councilman of Otis for several years. He was mayor of the city of Otis for three terms and at the time of his death he was a member of the board of trustees of the Rush County hospital. His wife preceded him in death. Survivors include two sons, Leland and Oliver, both of Otis; one daughter, Alberta, of Otis; two sisters, Mrs. Mary Steitz of Otis and Mrs. Eugene Brack of Hoisington and two brothers, Abraham of Otis and Ferdinand of Albert.

Family links:

Parents:
 Phillip Brack (1860 - 1932)
 Anna Maria Scheuerman Brack (1863 - 1905)
Spouse:
 Emelia Brack Brack (1893 - 1943)
Children:
 Oliver Roland Brack (1913 - 1987)*
 Leland Brack (1921 - 1995)*
 Alberta M. Brack Schneider (1928 - 1999)*
Siblings:
 Mary Brack Steitz (1882 - 1959)*
 Anna Brack Steitz (1885 - 1937)*
 Alexander Brack (1890 - 1950)
 Karl Brack (1893 - 1893)*
 Joseph Brack (1893 - 1900)*
 Katherine E. Brack (1896 - 1963)*
 Abraham Brack (1899 - 1973)*
 Ferdinand Brack (1901 - 1959)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Lutheran Cemetery Otis Rush County Kansas, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Glenda B. Record added: Apr 16, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 88604544 Alexander Brack Added by: Glenda B.

Photos may be scaled. Click on image for full size.

view all

Alexander 'Alex' Brack's Timeline

1890
May 8, 1890
Otis, Pioneer Township, Rush, Kansas, United States
1913
December 3, 1913
Otis, Pioneer Township, Rush, Kansas, United States
1921
June 9, 1921
Otis, Pioneer Township, Rush, Kansas, United States
1928
December 29, 1928
Otis, Pioneer Township, Rush, Kansas, United States
1950
April 9, 1950
Age 59
Otis, Pioneer Township, Rush, Kansas, United States
April 1950
Age 59
Otis, Pioneer Township, Rush, Kansas, United States