Alexander Moffatt Berryhill

Is your surname Berryhill?

Research the Berryhill family

Alexander Moffatt Berryhill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alexander Moffatt Berryhill

Also Known As: "(Rev)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Staunton, Augusta County, Virginia
Death: October 08, 1823 (58-59)
SugarCreek Twp, Greene County, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Bellbrook, Greene County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Berryhill, Jr. and Rachel Berryhill
Husband of Martha Elizabeth Berryhill and Rachel Berryhill
Father of Samuel Berryhill Berryhill; John F. Berryhill; Alexander Berryhill, Jr.; Margaret Ann Cunningham; Elizabeth Mullin and 7 others
Brother of Capt. William Berryhill

Managed by: Van Souders
Last Updated:

About Alexander Moffatt Berryhill

Alexander Moffatt Berryhill BIRTH 1764 Augusta County, Virginia, USA DEATH 8 Oct 1823 (aged 58–59) Greene County, Ohio, USA BURIAL Pioneer Cemetery Bellbrook, Greene County, Ohio, USA MEMORIAL ID 10946533 · View Source


MEMORIAL PHOTOS 5 FLOWERS 7 Revolutionary War Soldier

Alexander Moffatt Berryhill married Rachel Thomson on April 5, 1786 in Augusta County, VA

Family Members Parents Photo John Berryhill 1728–1817

Photo Rachel Moffat Berryhill 1727–1812

Spouse Photo Rachel Thomson Berryhill 1766–1838

Siblings William Berryhill 1750–1804

Children Photo John Berryhill 1773–1850

Photo James Joseph Berryhill 1788–1839

Photo William T Berryhill 1790–1874

Alexander Berryhill 1795–1868

Photo Margaret Ann Berryhill Cunningham 1797–1878

Photo Samuel Berryhill 1799–1849

Photo Archibald Berryhill 1801–1877

Photo Rachel Berryhill Hopkins 1804–1851

Photo Matthew Berryhill 1807–1898

Photo Franklin Berryhill 1811–1902

Please note the following are not daughters of Alexander Moffett Berryhill --

1 - Nancy Berryhill Weeks, Birth 28 Mar 1784 - Death 1860 Georgia Memorial 141495776 2 - Sarah “Sallie” Berryhill Weeks, Birth 1800 Georgia,- Death unk Texas, M

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10946533/alexander-moffatt-berr...

view all 18

Alexander Moffatt Berryhill's Timeline

1764
1764
Staunton, Augusta County, Virginia
1773
December 16, 1773
Augusta County, Virginia
1788
March 8, 1788
Staunton, Augusta, Holy See (Vatican City State)
1790
June 23, 1790
BROWNSBURG, Augusta, Virginia, United States
1792
December 23, 1792
Augusta, Virginia, United States
1795
January 18, 1795
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
1797
April 29, 1797
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
1799
January 26, 1799
Augusta, Virginia, United States
1801
October 22, 1801
Staunton, Augusta, Virginia, United States