Alexander K. Branch

Is your surname Branch?

Research the Branch family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alexander K. Branch

Also Known As: "Jose de Jesus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: January 1841 (42-43)
Managed by: Alex Moes
Last Updated:

About Alexander K. Branch

Alexander K. Branch (1798-1841) - Frontiersman and trapper, Branch was born in Virginia. However, when he grew up, he went west and was in Taos, New Mexico by 1825. He then spent several years trapping beaver in the south west and the Rocky Mountains. In 1829 he was baptized a Catholic and took the name, Jose de Jesus. Somehwere along the line he married a native woman, with whom he had seven children. He later became a merchant in Santa Fe, New Mexico. He died in January, 1841.

view all

Alexander K. Branch's Timeline

1798
1798
Virginia, United States
1841
January 1841
Age 43