Alexander Burnet, 8th of Leys

Is your surname Burnet?

Research the Burnet family

Alexander Burnet, 8th of Leys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Burnet, 8th of Leys

Also Known As: "Burnett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leys, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Leys, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Burnet, 7th of Leys and Janet Burnet (Gardine)
Husband of Elizabeth Forbes, of Echt and Agnes Burnet
Father of Alexander Burnet, 4th Baron & 9th Laird of Leys; Robert Burnet; Symon Burnet and Alexander Burnett
Brother of Rev Duncan Burnet, Prebend of Aberdeen; Christian Burnet and Christian Burnet

Occupation: 8th Laird of Leys
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alexander Burnet, 8th of Leys

alternate dates submitted: b. 1470, d. September 2, 1520

Alexander 8th of Leys probably never held the title of laird as he died in 1525/6 and predeceased his father, Alexander 7th of Leys (who died in 1529).

The title of laird would have passed directly to his son Alexander (9th of Leys, laird from 1529 - 1574).

view all

Alexander Burnet, 8th of Leys's Timeline

1480
1480
Leys, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1500
July 27, 1500
Age 20
Leys, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1500
Age 20
1502
1502
Age 22
Leys, Kincardine, Scotland
1504
1504
Age 24
Leys, Kincardine, Scotland
1526
February 11, 1526
Age 46
Leys, Kincardineshire, Scotland