Alexander 'Dubh' Macdougall, 23rd of Dunollie and of Lorn

Is your surname Macdougall?

Research the Macdougall family

Alexander 'Dubh' Macdougall, 23rd of Dunollie and of Lorn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alexander "Dubh" Macdougall, 23rd of Dunollie and of Lorn

Also Known As: "Dubh", "(Alastair)"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Of Dunollich, (Dunollie), Argyllshire, Scotland
Death: 1801 (88)
Paisley, Abbey, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John (Iain) Macdougall, 22nd of Dunollie and of Lorn and Mary MacDougall
Husband of Mary MacDougall
Father of Patrick Macdougall, 23rd of Dunollie and of Lorn; William "Rev" McDougal; Lord John MacDougall; Lucy MacDougall; John (Iain) Macdougall and 12 others
Brother of Duncan McDougal; John (Iain) Macdougall; Allan Macdougall; Catharine Macdougall and Anne Macdougall

Occupation: An Accountant, he was the twnety-third Chief of the Clan MacDougall.
Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Alexander 'Dubh' Macdougall, 23rd of Dunollie and of Lorn

Alexander 'Dubh' Macdougall, 23rd of Dunollie and of Lorn

  • Son of John Macdougall, 22nd of Dunollie and of Lorn and Mary MacDonald.
  • Married Mary Campbell, daughter of Patrick Campbell, 3rd of Barcaldine and Lucy Cameron, in 1737.
  • Ded in 1801.
     

In 1746 he built a new house at Dunollie.

Children of Alexander 'Dubh' Macdougall, 23rd of Dunollie and of Lorn and Mary Campbell

  • John Macdougall b. 1737, d. 27 Apr 1775
  • Lucy Macdougall b. 1738, d. 1765
  • Mary Macdougall b. 1741
  • Patrick MacDougall, 24th of Dunollie and of Lorn b. 1742, d. Oct 1825
  • Allan Macdougall b. 1743
  • Duncan Macdougall b. 1744
  • Jean Macdougall b. 1745
  • Allan Macdougall b. 1747
  • Alexander Macdougall b. 1747
  • Alexander Macdougall b. 1747, d. 1794
  • Anne Macdougall b. 1748
  • Jean Macdougall b. 1750
  • Elizabeth Macdougall b. 1751
  • Colina Macdougall b. 1753
  • James Macdougall b. 1756

http://www.thepeerage.com/p20131.htm#i201306

view all 20

Alexander 'Dubh' Macdougall, 23rd of Dunollie and of Lorn's Timeline

1713
1713
Of Dunollich, (Dunollie), Argyllshire, Scotland
1738
1738
Age 25
Of, Dunollie, Argyllshire, Scotland
1739
1739
Age 26
<Of, Dunollie, Argyllshire, Scotland>
1741
1741
Age 28
Of, Dunollie, Argyllshire, Scotland
1742
1742
Age 29
Argyllshire, Scotland UK
1743
1743
Age 30
Of, Dunollie, Argyllshire, Scotland
1744
August 24, 1744
Age 31
Of, Ardentrive, Argyllshire, Scotland
1745
1745
Age 32
Of, Dunollie, Argyllshire, Scotland
1747
1747
Age 34
Of, Dunollie, Argyllshire, Scotland