Alexander Hill, Jr

Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Alexander Hill, Jr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Alexander Hill, Jr

Also Known As: "Sandy", "Sandy Hill"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Johnstone, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: February 8, 1889 (77)
Millcreek, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Perley Hill, Sr. and Elizabeth McKinlay Hill
Husband of Agnes Hill
Father of Alexander Hood Hill and Isabella Hood Hamilton
Brother of Daniel Currie Hill; Agnes Richards; Mary Hill; John Currie Hill; Archibald Newell Hill and 2 others

Managed by: Patricia Ann Hill
Last Updated:

About Alexander Hill, Jr

Find a Grave

Birth: Mar. 11, 1811 Renfrewshire, Scotland

Death: Feb. 8, 1889 Millcreek Salt Lake County Utah, USA

Son of Alexander Hill, Sr. and Elizabeth Currie

Married Agnes Hood, 6 April 1832, Tosorontio, Simcoe, Ontario, Canada

Children - Margaret Hill, Margaret Ann Hill, Alexander Hood Hill, Alexander Hood Hill, James Hood Hill, Elizabeth Hood Hill, William Hood Hill, Moroni Hood Hill, Agnes Hood Hill, Nephi Hood Hill, Isabella Hood Hill, Joseph Robert Hill, Jane Mary Hill, Hyrum Hood Hill

Missionaries Samuel Lake and James Standing converted the Hill family of Simcoe County to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in 1840. A family history records that; "The whole Hill family became interested in this faith, and notwithstanding the fact that Alexander Hill, his wife Elizabeth and son-in-law John Richards were momentarily less susceptible to these principles of faith than the other members of the family, yet on 12th April 1840, all the members of this family (including Archibald and wife Isabella Hood) went down into the waters of baptism.

A Hill family history records that; "In the spring of the year 1841 Archibald Newell Hill (who had married Isabella Hood a year earlier), John Hill (his brother) and five other members of this branch of the Church crossed over the boundary lines of Canada into the United States, and wended their way to Nauvoo, Illinois, where they stayed for a short time. They returned (to Simcoe County), laden with Biblical grapes for their report. Considerable time was now spent in disposing of their farms and making preparations for their departure. All being ready near the beginning of September, Archibald and family and relatives started for the United States on the 30th day of this month, in the year 1842.

Archibald Hill and his brother Alexander were a part of the first (winter) exodus, but they left their wives Isabella and Agnes Hood and 10 children at Nauvoo while they took their teams and helped haul Mormon refugees westward. Returning to Nauvoo for their families and parents, they then re-crossed Iowa and did not reach the Missouri until late autumn.

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, Allen Taylor Company (1849)


Family links:

Parents:
  • Alexander Hill (1779 - 1867)
  • Elizabeth Currie Hill (1775 - 1855)
Spouse:
  • Agnes Hood Hill (1811 - 1872)*
Children:
  • Alexander Hood Hill (1836 - 1898)*
  • James Hood Hill (1837 - 1925)*
  • Elizabeth Hood Hill Park (1840 - 1911)*
  • William Hood Hill (1840 - 1907)*
  • Isabella Hood Hill Hamilton (1849 - 1892)*

Burial: Salt Lake City Cemetery Salt Lake City Salt Lake County Utah, USA Plot: Plot C Section 1

Maintained by: SMSmith Originally Created by: Alyssa Richelle Record added: Dec 07, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 16950233


  • Residence: Great Salt Lake county, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States - 1850
  • Residence: Millcreek, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States - 1860
  • Residence: Millcreek, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States - 1870
  • Residence: Mill Creek, Salt Lake, Utah, United States - 1880
  • Residence: Mill Creek, Salt Lake, Utah, United States - 1885
  • Residence: Great Salt Lake county, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States - 1850
  • Residence: Millcreek, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States - 1860
  • Residence: Millcreek, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States - 1870
  • Residence: Mill Creek, Salt Lake, Utah, United States - 1880
  • Residence: Mill Creek, Salt Lake, Utah, United States - 1885
view all

Alexander Hill, Jr's Timeline

1811
March 1, 1811
Johnstone, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
March 10, 1811
Johnstone, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1836
January 18, 1836
Age 24
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1849
August 18, 1849
Age 38
United States
1889
February 8, 1889
Age 77
Millcreek, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
February 11, 1889
Age 77
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States