Alexander Irvine of Drum

Is your surname Irvine?

Research the Irvine family

Alexander Irvine of Drum's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Alexander Irvine, 8th Laird of Drum

Also Known As: "8th of Drum"
Birthplace: Drum Castle, Drumoak, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Drumoak, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Irvine of Lonmay and Elizabeth Irvine
Husband of Elizabeth Irvine and Marion Douglas
Father of Elizabeth Ogilvy (Irvine); Janet Gordon (Irvine); Margaret Cheyne; William Irvine; Robert Irvine and 5 others
Brother of Janet Gordon (Irvine); Gilbert Irvine; John Irvine; William Irvine; James Irvine and 1 other

Occupation: 8th Laird of Drum, 8th Laird of Drum Castle
Managed by: Ben M. Angel, back, but catching up
Last Updated:

About Alexander Irvine of Drum

Extract from "Short account of the family of Irvine of Drum in the county of Aberdeen", 1893, Page 7 (

Alexander, the 8th laird, grandson of the preceding, married Lady Elizabeth Keith, 2nd daughter of William, 4th Earl Marischal, and his wife Margaret, daughter and co-heiress of Sir William Keith of Inverugie, by whom he had five sons and four daughters, viz.: 1. Alexander, younger of Drum. 2. Robert, of Fornett and Moncoffer, extinct. 3. James, of Brucklavv, predecessor of Saphock, extinct. 4. William, of Beltie, extinct. 5. John, of Artamford, whose descendant, Irvine of Crimond, succeeded to Drum in 1737.

Daughters— 1. married to Hay of Ury, the eldest cadet (failing heirs male of the 6th Earl), in 1541, of the Errol family. 2. married to Keith of Inverugie (or perhaps of Ludquhairn or of Ravenscraig). 3. Elizabeth, married to James Ogilvy of Boyne. 4- Margaret,' married to Gilbert Menzies of Pitfodels.

It was in this laird's favour, but before he succeeded to the estate, that a Charter - was granted, under the Great Seal of Scotland, on the resignation of his grandfather in favour of Alexander Irvine, grandson and heir apparent of Alexander Irvine of Drum, and the heirs male of his body, to the nearest and lawful heirs male and assignees whatsomever, of the lands and barony of Drum, with the lands and baronies thereto annexed, Lonmay, Learney, Auchindoir, and particularly the lands of Tarland and Coul, dated at Edinburgh the of February in the I2th year of the Queen's reign (1554).


  • Alexander Irvine, 8th Laird of Drum1
  • M, #2753, d. 1603
  • Father Alexander Irvine d. 9 Sep 1547
  • Mother Elizabeth Ogilvy
  • Alexander Irvine, 8th Laird of Drum married Elizabeth Keith, daughter of William Keith, 4th Earl Marischal and Margaret Keith, in 1552. Alexander Irvine, 8th Laird of Drum died in 1603.
  • Family Elizabeth Keith
  • Children
    • Alexander Irvine, 9th Laird Drum+ d. 1629
    • Mary Irvine
    • Elizabeth Irvine
    • Janet Irvine
    • Margaret Irvine
    • Robert Irvine
    • James Irvine
    • William Irvine
    • John Irvine d. b 2 Mar 1636
  • Citations
  • [S145] Unknown author, Burke's Commoners, Vol. II, p. 681-682.
  • From:


  • Alexander Irvine, 8th of Drum1
  • M, #447447, d. 1603
  • Last Edited=2 Dec 2012
  • Consanguinity Index=0.0%
  • Alexander Irvine, 8th of Drum was the son of Alexander Irvine of Lonmay and Elizabeth Ogilvy.1,2 He married Lady Elizabeth Keith, daughter of George Keith, 4th Earl Marischal, in 1552.1 He died in 1603.1
  • On 12 February 1553/54 he had charter under the Great Seal 12 of lands and barony of Drum, Learney and Auchindoch, to himself and the heirs-male of his body.1
  • Children of Alexander Irvine, 8th of Drum and Lady Elizabeth Keith
    • Alexander Irvine, 9th of Drum+1 d. c 1630
    • Robert Irvine, 1st of Moncoffer2
    • James Irvine+2
    • William Irvine2
    • John Irvine, 1st of Artamford+2 d. b 2 Mar 1636
    • unknown daughter Irvine+2
    • Elizabeth Irvine2
    • Margaret Irvine2
  • Citations
  • [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2062. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  • From:


view all 15

Alexander Irvine of Drum's Timeline

Drumoak, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Age 27
Age 28
Age 30
Age 31
Age 34
Age 36
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Age 43
Age 62
Aberdeen, Scotland