Alexander Lowrance

Is your surname Lowrance?

Research the Lowrance family

Alexander Lowrance's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Lowrance

Also Known As: "Alexander Lorenz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bellheim, , Bayern, Germany
Death: Died in Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Johannes Lowrance; Johannes Lorentz; Anna Margaretha Lorentz and Margaret Heiliger
Husband of Mary Lowrance and Mary Lowrance
Father of John Lowrance; Peter Lowrance; Catherine Perkins; Elizabeth Sherrill; David Lowrance and 8 others
Brother of John Lowrance, II; Anna Elizabeth Lorentz; Magdalena Bescherer; John Lowrance; Daniel Lawrence, I and 2 others

Occupation: Plantation owner/farmer, PLANTATION OWNER/FARMER
Managed by: Eric Charles Shotwell
Last Updated:

About Alexander Lowrance

From Shaking My Branches: Lowrance & Braswell Families by Barbara Lowrance, ancestry.com:

Heritage of Rowan County, North Carolina: In 1756 John andAlexander bought land in what was then the western frontier. Alexander bought 524 acres of land on Beaver Dam Branch of Withrow's Creek and John purchased 632 acres on Sills Creek. All of their property was in Rowan County, but in that section that later became Iredell then Catawba countie. Most of the records on the early years of the Lowrances in North Carolina can be found in the court houses and libraries of Rowan, Iredell, Lincoln, Burke and Catawba counties. Alexander's land was purchased from Richard and Margaret King. He was active in the Thyatira Presbyterian Church near Salisbury, NC.


Lain, Lowrance and Related Families: He moved to Rowan Co NC 1756. Bought 524 acres from Richard King on Beaver Dam Branch of Withrow'sCreek.


Born in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean, or possibly but less likely in my opinion, on the ship from Holland to England.

Described as a "plantation owner".

http://www.rootsweb.com/~ohbelmon/ferrel.html states:

1710 - Alexander, son of Johannes LORENTZ, was baptized, 11 July 1710 at New York. Sponsors were Alexander ROSENQUEST and Elizabetha ESSWEIN (West Camp Lutheran Church Book).

The Family Bible records that Alexander was born, 1708, and baptized, 6 Aug 1710, "on ship Medford," godfather being Alexander ROSINWATER/AUSTIN, the ship's master. Alexander LAWRENCE removed to Rowan County, North Carolina.

1710 - "Johannes LORENTZ made his initial appearance on the Hunter Lists, 4 Aug. 1710, with 5 persons over 10 years of age and 1 person under 10 years. Johannes LOHRENTZ aged 43, Anna Margaretta LOHRENTZ aged 39, Anna Eliz. LOHRENTZ aged 15, Magdalena LOHRENTZ aged 13, Anna Barbara LOHRENTZ aged 11, and Alexander LOHRENTZ aged 1/2, were in New York City in 1710/11." Henry Z. Jones, Jr., THE PALATINE FAMILIES OF NEW YORK (1985).

Like the Hunt line, apparently moved from New Jersay to Rowan, NC, perhaps as part of the NC "Jersey Settlement". May have been affected by the infamous Coxe Affair, I do not know.

1735 - Alexander LORENTZ is mentioned in the Janeway Accts. 1735 - 40/41 as brother of Daniel LORENTZ.

I cannot connect this to our line, but this is interesting:

1759 - Onesimus (BELL) married first, 14 June 1759, in New Jersey to Anna (COSART) KEARNZ, born 21 Nov 1734, New Jersey, daughter of Jacob and Anna (COX) COSSART and widow of --?-- KEARNZ. Onesimus BELL married second, late in life, to Eleanor BLACHLEY. Onesimus and Anna (COSART) BELL had children: Joseph married Abbie EATON; Nathaniel married Polly McINTYRE; Simeon m. Mary McLEAN; Lizzie m. Augustus CASE; Sarah m. Abraham DRAKE; Anna married John LAWRENCE (son of Daneil son of Daniel son of Johannes); Jacob married Elizabeth LAWRENCE; Aaron m. Polly BLACHLEY; and John married Hannah WILLIAMS. Daughters of the American Revolution ROSTER OF REVOLUTIONARY ANCESTORS OF THE INDIANA D.A.R. (1976), v.I,p.46.


From the "History of Crawford County Illinois" ,1980, (Memorial Pages):

"Johannes Lorenz (1661 - ?) was born in the Palitinate area of Germany and married Anna Margaretha Heiliger (1672 - ?) on Feb 13, 1691 in Bellheim, Germany. They Had 7 children who all came to New Jersey with their parents on the ship "Medford" in 1710. Their son, Alexander, at the age of 2, was baptized aboard the ship during the crossing. The spelling of the family name was changed to Lowrance upon landing in this country.

Further information from rayjay (#47475837): Back in the early 80s (before our kids) we took our first of several extended trip through central Europe. I have an uncle in Karlsruhe, so we spent time in nearby Bellheim (~15 km.), where Alexander's family lived before immigrating to America. Apparently, the broader family lived on both sides of the Rhine. So, contrary to some opinions, the 'Lorentz' name indicates that they were from the Germanic side of that river - the spelling on the French side is 'Laurents' (e.g., just like we spell it 'Rhine', the Germans spell it 'Rhein' and on the French side it's 'Rhin'). The Lowrances did migrate to Rowan County, but it was quite expansive back then. Starting in the 1770s, Rowan was sliced and diced into several smaller counties - not all, but most of the Lowrances settled in western Rowan, what is today Iredell and Catawba counties. Note: Believed killed in an Indian attack

view all 18

Alexander Lowrance's Timeline

1710
August 10, 1710
Bellheim, , Bayern, Germany
1734
1734
Age 23
Peapack, Somerset, New Jersey, United States
1736
August 21, 1736
Age 26
North Carolina, United States
1736
Age 25
Peapack, Somerset County, Province of New Jersey
1736
Age 25
Peapack, Somerset County, New Jersey, United States
1739
1739
Age 28
1740
1740
Age 29
Peapack, Somerset County, New Jersey, United States
1741
1741
Age 30
1742
August 13, 1742
Age 32
Peapack, Somerset, New Jersey