Sir Alexander Luttrell, Kt.

Is your surname Luttrell?

Research the Luttrell family

Sir Alexander Luttrell, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Records for Alexander Luttrell

302,617 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Alexander Luttrell, Kt.

Also Known As: "Knight of East Quontockhead"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Quontockshead, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in Acre, Hazafon, Kingdom of Jerusalem
Cause of death: Died during Crusades
Place of Burial: East Quantoxhead, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew de Luttrell, 1st Baron of Irnham and Pernel de la Mare
Husband of Margery Fishbourne
Father of Andrew Luttrell of Chilton; Annora FitzUrse and John Luttrell
Brother of Geoffrey Luttrell, 2nd Baron Irnham; Robert Luttrell and Annora Luttrell

Occupation: Knight of the 5th Crusade
Managed by: Charles Arthur Chester
Last Updated:

About Sir Alexander Luttrell, Kt.

In 1266, obtained from the King Henry III the custody of his elder brother, Sir Geoffrey, who had lost the use of his reason. Was among the first to assume the cross of the Crusaders, in company with the king's eldest son, Edward, and many others of the chief nobility. In 1270, he embarded for the Holy Land in the retinue of Prince Edward, leaving the management of his affairs at home in the hands of a neighbour, Sir Warin De Raleigh, whom he appointed his attorney for four years. It is very doubtful whether he returned from the Crusade. The fact of his death was known in Somerset at the beginning of Apr 1273, when the king's escheator took possession of his lands


Lyte, Sir H.C. Maxwell, K.C.B. A History of Dunster and of the Families of Mohun & Luttrell. The St. Catherine Press, London, 1909. p.65-
In 1266, obtained from the King Henry III the custody of his elder brother, Sir Geoffrey, who had lost the use of his reason. Was among the first to assume the cross of the Crusaders, in company with the king's eldest son, Edward, and many others of the chief nobility. In 1270, he embarded for the Holy Land in the retinue of Prince Edward, leaving the management of his affairs at home in the hands of a neighbour, Sir Warin De Raleigh, whom he appointed his attorney for four years. It is very doubtful whether he returned from the Crusade. The fact of his death was known in Somerset at the beginning of Apr 1273, when the king's escheator took possession of his lands. 104
http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/LUTTRELL.htm#Alexander De LUTTRELL (Sir Knight)1

Alexander De LUTTRELL (Sir Knight)

Born: 1236, East Quantoxhead, Somerset, England Died: 1272, Holy Land, Palestine

Buried: ABT 1273, West Quantoxhead, Somerset, England Notes: In 1266, obtained from the King Henry III the custody of his elder brother, Sir Geoffrey, who had lost the use of his reason. Was among the first to assume the cross of the Crusaders, in company with the king's eldest son, Edward, and many others of the chief nobility. In 1270, he embarded for the Holy Land in the retinue of Prince Edward, leaving the management of his affairs at home in the hands of a neighbour, Sir Warin De Raleigh, whom he appointed his attorney for four years. It is very doubtful whether he returned from the Crusade. The fact of his death was known in Somerset at the beginning of Apr 1273, when the king's escheator took possession of his lands.

Father: Andrew De LUTTRELL (1º B. Irnham)

Mother: Pernel De La MARE Married: Margery FITZWILLIAM

Children: 1. Andrew LUTTRELL (Sir Knight)

2. John LUTTRELL

4. Annora LUTTRELL

view all 11

Sir Alexander Luttrell, Kt.'s Timeline

1236
1236
East Quontockshead, Somersetshire, England
1255
1255
Age 19
Chilton, Devon, England
1256
1256
Age 20
East Quantoxshead, Somerset, England
1272
1272
Age 36
Acre, Hazafon, Kingdom of Jerusalem
1273
1273
Age 36
East Quantoxhead, Somerset, England
????