Alexander Julius Möller

Is your surname Möller?

Research the Möller family

Alexander Julius Möller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Julius Möller

Also Known As: "Alexander Julius Moeller"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Fackenburg, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: August 22, 1906 (64)
Altona, now Hamburg, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Juda Jehuda Josef Möller and Eva Peine
Husband of Therese Möller
Father of Flora Frumet Lewenstein; Bertha Flörsheim; Eva Möller Koppel; Julius Alexander Möller; Henny Hindel Heckscher and 5 others
Brother of Solka Cäcilie Möller; Raphael Möller; Sarah Möller; Pinkus Möller; Emma Esther Cohen and 2 others

Managed by: Daniel Elliott Loeb
Last Updated:

About Alexander Julius Möller

Alexander Moller was born on December 14th 1841 in Fackenburg. He moved with his parents to Altona where he founded the tobacco firm A.J. Moller. For over 75 years it was one of the most prestigious tobacco firms in Hamburg. Like his father and grandfather, he was a competent Mohel who was in great demand, and an effective leader in the Jewish community life in Altona. Later, he became a director on the board of the Kehillo, where he diligently promoted strictly religious positions. With his pleasant voice, Alexander Moller functioned as honorary Shliach Tzibur in the main synagogue of Altona, and later in the Portuguese Synagogue on Bäckerstreet. In his later years he was also an esteemed Shliach Tzibur in the “Klaus”. As president of the Chevra Kadisha and Bikur Cholim he spent many nights at the bedside of the sick, offering them comfort, and the last loving kindness.

He passed away on August 22nd 1906. His wife, Therese (Telzche), nee Heymann, was a refined, sensitive lady with a “heart of gold” who understood how to establish her home as the center of genuine Jewish Life. Here is just one example from her life, to demonstrate her sensitivity to others:

When a young, inexperienced and helpless friend gave birth to her first baby, Therese came to bathe the infant every morning. Every day, before going to school, Therese’s son brought fresh eggs from their chicken coops to the new mother. One morning Therese came to her friend a little later. When the visiting house-doctor, Dr. “G”, who did not know Therese, reproached her for coming late, she answered: “Excuse me Doctor, my hairdresser came a little late, but it will not happen again”. When Dr. “G” heard who Mrs. Therese Moller was, he apologized.

Therese Moller passed away on November 8th 1909. Both she & her husband, Alexander Moller, are buried in Bornkampsweg in Altona. To honor their parents’ memory, the children donated a beautiful Porauches and Torah “Mäntelchen” to the main synagogue in Altona.

view all 13

Alexander Julius Möller's Timeline

1841
December 14, 1841
Fackenburg, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1869
March 22, 1869
Age 27
Altona, Hamburg, Germany
1870
March 17, 1870
Age 28
Altona, Hamburg, Germany
1873
November 10, 1873
Age 31
Altona,now Hamburg, Germany
1875
October 29, 1875
Age 33
Altona,now Hamburg, Germany
1876
1876
Age 34
Altona, Hamburg, Germany
1879
November 17, 1879
Age 37
Altona, Hamburg, Germany
1881
August 8, 1881
Age 39
Altona, Hamburg, Germany
1884
June 11, 1884
Age 42
Altona, now Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany