Alastair Carragh MacDonald, Lord of Lochaber

Is your surname MacDonald?

Research the MacDonald family

Alastair Carragh MacDonald, Lord of Lochaber's Geni Profile

Records for Alastair MacDonald

3,291,253 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alastair Carragh MacDonald (1'st of Keppoch), Lord of Lochaber

Also Known As: "forfeited his lands year 1431"
Birthdate: (89)
Birthplace: Kippoch, Argyllshire, Scotland
Death: 1440 (75-89)
Kippoch, Argyllshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Eoin Carrach MacDomhnaill, 7th Lord of the Isles and Margaret Stewart, Princess of Scotland
Husband of Mary MacDonald
Father of Lord Alexander MacAlistair and Angus, of the Macalisters of Loup, Argyleshire
Brother of Ian 'John Mór' Macdonald, Lord of the Isles; Donald MacDonald, of Harlaw, 8th Lord of the Isles; Anna MacDonald, of the Isles; Angus MacDonald; Marcus MacDonald and 1 other
Half brother of Mary MacDonald; Marjorie MacDonald; Godfrey MacDonald, Lord of Uist and Garmoran; Ranald MacDonald; Agnes MacDonald of the Isles and 6 others

Occupation: He was the 1st of Keppoch - from who descend the Keppoch chiefs of Clanranald of Lochaber
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alastair Carragh MacDonald, Lord of Lochaber

Alastair Carragh MacDonald (Alexander the Strong) (d. c.1440) was a son of John of Islay, Lord of the Isles and Margaret Stewart, daughter of King Robert II of Scotland and Elizabeth Mure.[1] He is the eponymous ancestor of Clan MacDonald of Keppoch.

He fought alongside his brother, Donald of the Isles, at the Battle of Harlaw in 1411, supporting Donald's claim to the Earldom of Ross. For his involvement in the 1431 insurrection of Donald Balloch and the Battle of Inverlochy, Alistair had a large portion of his lands confiscated, with those lands transferred to the Malcolm Beg Mackintosh, Chief of Clan MacKintosh.

Family

By his wife Mary, daughter of Malcolm, Earl of Lennox, they had:

  • Angus, d. c.1484, married a daughter of MacPhee of Glenpean.

and Alexander MacAlastair aka Lord Alexander MacAlistair b. 1420

References

  1. http://www.finlaggan.com/page/20.asp
  • Paul, James Balfour, Sir, 1846-1931; Douglas of Glenbervie, Robert, Sir, bart; Wood, John Philip (1904), The Scots peerage : founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland : containing an historical and genealogical account of the nobility of that kingdom / edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, David Douglas
view all

Alastair Carragh MacDonald, Lord of Lochaber's Timeline

1351
1351
Kippoch, Argyllshire, Scotland
1370
1370
Age 19
Stirling, Clackmannanshire, Scotland
1415
1415
Age 64
UK
1440
1440
Age 89
Kippoch, Argyllshire, Scotland