Colonel Alexander Osborne

Is your surname Osborne?

Research the Osborne family

Colonel Alexander Osborne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Colonel Alexander Osborne

Also Known As: "Osborn"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
Death: July 11, 1776 (67)
Mount Mourne, Iredell County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Mooresville, Iredell County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Osborne
Husband of Agnes Osborne
Father of Christopher Osborne; Jean Winslow; Colonel Adlai Osborne; Rebecca Osborne; Mary Nisbet and 2 others

Managed by: Shirl Mays
Last Updated:

About Colonel Alexander Osborne

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NORTH CAROLINA with the rank of COLONEL. DAR Ancestor # A084383

Birth: 1709 New Jersey, USA Death: Jul. 11, 1776 Mount Mourne Iredell County North Carolina, USA

Husband of Agnes McWhorter (m. c.1742); father of Adlai Osborne and others. COL of militia under Gov Tryon. For 25 years was Chairman of County Court of Pleas and Quarter Session of Rowan County.


According to Patsy Weatherington, Alex and Agnes also had a daughter, Rebecca, who married Nathaniel Ewing.


Family links: Spouse: Agnes McWhorter Osborn (1713 - 1776)

Children:

  1. Jean Osborne Winslow (1742 - 1795)*
  2. Adlai Osborne (1744 - 1814)*
  3. Mary Osborne Nisbet (1746 - 1788)*

Husband of Agnes McWhorter (m. c.1742); father of Adlai Osborne and others. COL of militia under Gov Tryon. For 25 years was Chairman of County Court of Pleas and Quarter Session of Rowan County.

(The photo of the men is not Alexander Osborne. No Photography in 1776.)

According to Patsy Weatherington, Alex and Agnes also had a daughter, Rebecca, who married Nathaniel Ewing.

view all 11

Colonel Alexander Osborne's Timeline

1709
1709
Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1732
1732
Age 23
Virginia, United States
1742
1742
Age 33
New Jersey, Colonial America
1744
June 4, 1744
Age 35
New Jersey, United States
1745
1745
Age 36
1746
1746
Age 37
Iredell Co., N.C.
1776
July 11, 1776
Age 67
Mount Mourne, Iredell County, North Carolina, United States
????
????