Alexander Seton, 1st Earl of Dunfermline

Is your surname Seton?

Research the Seton family

Alexander Seton, 1st Earl of Dunfermline's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alexander Seton

Also Known As: "some say unk livingstone as margaret's spouse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Pinkie, Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland
Place of Burial: Dunfermline., Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of George Seton, 7th Lord Seton and Isabel Hamilton
Husband of Hon. Margaret Hay; Lilias Drummond; Grizel Seton and Margaret Hay, Lady
Father of Charles Seaton, 2nd Earl of Dunfermline; Robert Seaton Seaton, 2nd Earl of Winton; Sophia Seton; Lady Isabel Maitland, Lady; Anne Erskine and 5 others
Brother of George Seton, Master of Seton; Robert Seton, 1st Earl of Winton; Sir John Seton, 1st Baron of Barnes; Margaret Seton and William Seton
Half brother of Grizel Hamilton; Robert Sempill, Master of Sempill and Margaret Semple

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Alexander Seton, 1st Earl of Dunfermline

Alexander Seton, 1st Earl of Dunfermline (1555 – 1622) was a Scottish lawyer, judge and politician. He was Lord President of the Court of Session from 1598 to 1604 and Lord Chancellor of Scotland from 1604 to 1622.

Born in Seton East Lothian, Alexander Seton became a Privy Councillor in 1585 and was appointed a Lord of Session as Lord Urquhart in 1586. The Setons were Roman Catholics who had been supporters of Mary, Queen of Scots. He rose to be Lord President of the Court of Session and was created Lord Fyvie on 4 March 1598. He was regarded as the finest legal mind of the time, becoming an advisor to James VI and guardian and tutor to Charles I. In 1604 he was appointed Lord Chancellor of Scotland and was created Earl of Dunfermline in 1605. He died at Pinkie and was buried in the family vault in Dalgety Church, near Dunfermline.


Alexander Seton, 1st Earl of Dunfermline

M, #26068, b. 1555, d. 16 June 1622

  • Alexander Seton, 1st Earl of Dunfermline was born in 1555.1 He was the son of George Seton, 5th Lord Seton and Isabel Hamilton.1 He married, firstly, Lilias Drummond, daughter of Patrick Drummond, 3rd Lord Drummond and Lady Elizabeth Lindsay, from 1590 to 1 July 1592.2 He married, secondly, Grizel Leslie, daughter of James Leslie, Master of Rothes and Margaret Lindsay, circa 27 October 1601.2 He married by contract, thirdly, Hon. Margaret Hay, daughter of James Hay, 7th Lord Hay of Yester and Lady Margaret Kerr, on 15 November 1607.2,3 He died on 16 June 1622.1 He was buried at Dalgety, Fife, Scotland.4

__________________________________________

  • Child of Alexander Seton, 1st Earl of Dunfermline and N.N.
  1. Jean Seton+1 d. 21 Aug 1625

__________________________________________

  • Children of Alexander Seton, 1st Earl of Dunfermline and Lilias Drummond
  1. Lady Sophia Seton+5
  2. Lady Anne Seton+6
  3. Lady Margaret Seton+7
  4. Lady Isabel Seton+1 b. 1 Aug 1594, d. 2 Nov 1638

___________________________________________

  • Child of Alexander Seton, 1st Earl of Dunfermline and Hon. Margaret Hay
  1. Charles Seton, 2nd Earl of Dunfermline+1 b. Nov 1615, d. c 11 May 1672
view all 17

Alexander Seton, 1st Earl of Dunfermline's Timeline

1555
1555
Seton, East Lothian, Scotland
1590
1590
Age 35
Dumfermline, Fife, Scotland
1594
August 1, 1594
Age 39
Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland
1599
August 8, 1599
Age 44
Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland
August 8, 1599
Age 44
Dumferline, Fifeshire, Clackmannanshire, Scotland
1609
1609
Age 54
1611
1611
Age 56
1615
November 1615
Age 60