Alexander Stewart, 3rd Earl of Galloway

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Alexander Stewart, 3rd Earl of Galloway's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Alexander Stewart

Also Known As: "Sir Alexander Stewart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Galloway, shire,, Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: circa September 1690 (43-51)
Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of James Stewart, 2nd Earl of Galloway and Nicola Grierson
Husband of Lady Mary Douglas
Father of Brig.-Gen. John Stewart; Henrietta Glencairn; James Stewart, 5th Earl of Galloway; Andrew Stewart; Jane Stuart and 4 others
Brother of William Stewart of Castle Stewart; Isabella or Grisel Gordon, Lady and Hon. Robert Stewart of Ravenstone

Occupation: 3rd Earl of Galloway
Managed by: Erskine Stuart Richard Guinness
Last Updated:

About Alexander Stewart, 3rd Earl of Galloway

He is my 7th great-grandfather.


https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Stewart-3705

Alexander "3rd Earl of Galloway, Lord Garlies" Stewart

Born 1643 in Drumlanrig, Dumfries-shire, Scotland

Ancestors ancestors

Son of James Stewart and Nicola (Grierson) Stewart

Brother of Hugh Stewart [half], Grizel (Stewart) Gordon, William Stewart and John Stewart [half] Husband of Mary (Douglas) Stewart — married 1682 [location unknown]

Descendants descendants

Father of John Stewart, Margaret (Stewart) Clerk, Alexander Stewart, James Stewart and Henrietta (Stewart) Cunningham

Died Sep 1690 in Dumfries, Dumfries-shire, Scotland

Biography

Alexander was responsible for restoring the family fortunes after the Civil War.

3rd Earl of Galloway Jun 1671

Sources

   Johnston, W. & A.K. (1906). The heraldry of the Stewarts, with notes on all the males of the family, descriptions of the arms, plates and pedigrees. p. 70. Edinburgh: W. & A.K. Johnston.
   The Scots Peerage, vol. 4, Balfour Paul, J. (1907), (Edinburgh: David Douglas), pp. 161, 162-163. 

3rd Earl of Galloway


GEDCOM Source

@R-1093420620@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=90970223&pid=3318

view all 12

Alexander Stewart, 3rd Earl of Galloway's Timeline

1643
1643
Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1672
1672
Age 29
1672
Age 29
Scotland, United Kingdom
1673
February 16, 1673
Age 30
Campbelltown, Argyll, Scotland
1674
1674
Age 31
1686
1686
Age 43
Ireland
1690
September 1690
Age 47
Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
????
????
Kirkcudbright, Scotland