Sir Alexander Webb, I

Is your surname Webb?

Research the Webb family

Sir Alexander Webb, I's Geni Profile

Records for Alexander Webb

6,477,754 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sir Alexander Webb, I

Also Known As: "Sir Alexander Webb", "I"
Birthplace: Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Henry Alexander Webb, I and Grace Arden Webb
Husband of Margaret Webb
Father of Robert Webb; Margaret Evered; William Webb; Sir Alexander Webb, Jr., Kt.; Agnes Webb and 3 others
Brother of Humphrey Webb; Henry Webb, Jr.; Ann Wilson; Agnes O'Dell / Hill / Arden; Mary Arden Webb and 8 others

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Alexander Webb, I

Alexander Webb

Alexander Webb was born in Bearley on December 24, 1534 and in 1555 married Margaret Arden (his 1st cousin), a daughter of the wealthy Stratford landowner Thomas Arden. Her mother, Mary Webb Arden, is also the aunt of Alexander Webb. Sir Alexander and Margaret had three children, Robert, Agnes, and first-born Alexander. Alexander is of particular interest, since it was members of his family that left Warwickshire for America.


Given name has also been erroneously reported to be John Alexander.

14. Sir Alexander WEBB Sr (Henry Alexander , John Alexander , John Alexander , William , John , Geofrey , Henry ) was born on 24 Dec 1534 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England. He died in 1573 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England.

Alexander married Margaret ARDEN, daughter of Robert ARDEN and Mary WEBB, in 1555 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England. Margaret was born in 1538 in Wilmcote, Warwickshire, England. She died in 1608 in Warwickshire, England.

   Margaret ARDEN was born abt 1538/39 in Wilmcote, Aston Cantlowe, Warwickshire, England, and died 1608 in Stratford (Fairfield Co), CT. She married Alexander WEBB 1555 in Stratford (Fairfield Co), CT, son of Henry Alexander WEBB and Grace ARDEN. He was born 24 DEC 1534 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England, and died 1573.

Alexander and Margaret had the following children:

     	28 	M 	i 	Robert WEBB was born on 5 Mar 1555 in Wilnecote, Warwickshire, England.
   Robert remained on the estate near Stratford in England when other members of the family came to America.
     	  	  	  	Robert married Mary PERKES.
     	29 	F 	ii 	Margaret WEBB was born on 9 Jun 1558 in Birmingham, Warwickshire, England.
   + 	30 	M 	iii 	Sir Alexander WEBB Jr
view all 16

Sir Alexander Webb, I's Timeline

December 24, 1534
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
December 24, 1534
Warwick, England
December 24, 1534
Warwick, England
March 5, 1556
Age 21
Stratford, Warwickshire, England
January 9, 1558
Age 23
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
August 20, 1559
Age 24
Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England
Age 29
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 33
Age 38
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England