Is your surname Sass?

Research the Sass family

Alfons Sass's Geni Profile

Records for Alfons Sass

245,742 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alfons Sass

Also Known As: "Alphons"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: May 1, 1956 (58)
1090, Confraternität, Vienna
Place of Burial: Zentralfriedhof, Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Heinrich Goliat Sass and Melanie Sass
Brother of Wilhelmine (Vilma) Sass

Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alfons Sass

DOW:

  • First Name Alfons
  • Last Name Sass
  • Date of Birth 03.03.1898
  • Residence Wien
  • Der Kaufmann Alfons Sass wurde am 30. 8. 1943 festgenommen, weil er sich "als Deutschblütiger getarnt und Gast- und Kaffeehäuser besucht" hatte.
  • Er wurde am 2. 1. 1944 nach Auschwitz deportiert und erlebte die Befreiung.

Survived

Source: Gestapo database (Jüdinnen und Juden)

Geburtseintrag 1898 Quelle GenTeam

Begräbnis 1956 Wien Quelle GenTeam

view all

Alfons Sass's Timeline

1898
March 3, 1898
Vienna, Austria

Last Name Sass
First Name Alfons
Code 1
First Name Father Heinrich Goliat
Last Name Mother Lichtenstern
First Name Mother Melanie
Location Wien
Book U 1898
Volume U
Date 03.03.1898
Number 699

+ sister Wilhelmine's birth record.

1956
May 1, 1956
Age 58
1090, Confraternität, Vienna

Last Name Sass
First Name Alfons
Address 1030, Erdbergerstraße 32
Date of Birth/Age 58
Date of Death 1956.05.01
Place of Death 1090, Confraternität
Date of Burial 1956.05.04
Cemetery ZF Tor 4
Group 008a
Row 5
Tomb No 19

May 4, 1956
Age 58
Zentralfriedhof, Vienna, Austria