Is your surname Zinkower?

Research the Zinkower family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alfons Zinkower

Also Known As: "Alphons", "Alfonse", "Alfons H."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Death: September 12, 1985 (77)
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of David Rubin Zinkower and Rosa Zinkower
Brother of Herbert Zinkower

Occupation: Unterhaltungsmusiker,Sänger, Pianist. - musician, singer, pianist, entertainer
Managed by: Pip de P. James
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alfons Zinkower

Alfons Alphons ZINKOWER. b. 6 June 1908, Hamburg - d. 12 Sept 1985, Chicago

Information courtesy of various sources, including the following ...

This particularly valuable article about the family:

https://www.stolpersteine-hamburg.de/en.php?&LANGUAGE=EN&MAIN_ID=7&...

DAVID ZINKOWER * 1876

Grindelallee 62 (Eimsbüttel, Rotherbaum)

HIER WOHNTE DAVID ZINKOWER JG.1876 DEPORTIERT 1941 LODZ / LITZMANNSTADT ERMORDET 29.9.1942

further stumbling stones in Grindelallee 62:

Johanna Keibel, Rosa Keibel, Rosa Zinkower, Herbert Zinkower

David (Dagobert) Rubin Zinkower, born on 30 Jan. 1876 in Brody/Galicia, deported on 25 Oct. 1941 to the Lodz/Litzmannstadt Ghetto, deported on 29 Sept. 1942 to the Chelmno extermination camp and murdered Rosa Zinkower, née Israel, born on 7 May 1874 in Hamburg, deported on 25 Oct. 1941 to the Lodz/Litzmannstadt Ghetto, deported on 29 Sept. 1942 to the Chelmno extermination camp and murdered Herbert Hertz Zinkower, born on 27 June 1902 in Hamburg, in 1941 detained in the Fuhlsbüttel concentration camp, from there via several camps transported back to the Fuhlsbüttel concentration camp, deported on 10 Dec. 1942 from there to Auschwitz, murdered on 12 Jan. 1943

Grindelallee 62

The Jewish couple Aron and Chaje Ruschel Zinkower immigrated from Galicia to Hamburg in 1883 with four children. Son David Rubin completed an apprenticeship as an accountant and later worked as a lottery collector. In 1901, he married Rosa Israel, born in Hamburg, and had two sons with her. The family lived at Gneisenaustrasse 6 for many years until David Zinkower lost his job in 1933. Then they moved to Grindelallee 62, from where David and Rosa Zinkower were deported to the Lodz/Litzmannstadt Ghetto on 25 Oct.1941. On 2 May 1942, they received a "resettlement order” ("Aussiedlungsbefehl”). This meant deportation to the Chelmno extermination camp. Thereupon both addressed letters to the "resettlement commission” ("Aussiedlungskommission”) of the ghetto pleading not to be "resettled.” In vain. "Odmowa,” i.e., Polish for "rejected,” read the stamp on the letters. On 29 Sept. 1942, Rosa and David Zinkower were transported to Chelmno and murdered.

Rosa and David Zinkower’s younger son Alphons (Alfons) was able to emigrate to the USA via Shanghai. The older one, Herbert, was married to the non-Jewish woman Gretchen Weitz. However, he started an affair with a colleague, also non-Jewish, as a result of which he was sentenced to four years in prison for "racial defilement” ("Rassenschande”). Initially, he was transferred to the Rodgau-Dieburg prison camp, but he being Jewish, Lingen/Ems was "responsible” for him, so that he was taken there on 28 Nov. 1941. On 2 Jan. 1942, he was transferred to the V Neusustrum prison camp about 50 kilometers (some 31 miles) away. In August of the same year, an investigation revealed that he was neither "capable of bog work,” nor "capable of external work,” nor "capable of being commanded” ("kommandofähig”). Thus, the "repatriation to [the] parent institution” was "to be initiated.” On 28 Sept. 1942, he was returned to the Fuhlsbüttel concentration camp.

From there, Alphons Zinkower was deported to Auschwitz on 10 Dec. 1942 and murdered on 12 Jan. 1943.

Translator: Erwin Fink

Kindly supported by the Hermann Reemtsma Stiftung, Hamburg.

© Petra Schmolinske

Quellen: 4; 5; 8; 9; StaH 213-11 Staatsanwaltschaft Landgericht – Strafsachen (1908–2008) 6418/42; StaH 242-1 II Gefängnisverwaltung II 4259; StaH 351-11 Amt für Wiedergutmachung 2548; StaH 351-11 Amt für Wiedergutmachung 26285; StaH 351-11 Amt für Wiedergutmachung 3159; USHMM, RG 15.083, 300/1126 u. 300/1126, 1129. Zur Nummerierung häufig genutzter Quellen siehe Link "Recherche und Quellen".

N.B. However, there seems to be some confusion as to the "couple" who moved to Hamburg from Brody in 1883.

It is very possible that mother Chaje Ruchel accompanied her (presumably widowed?) son Aron and his four children there originally. It is also possible that she returned to Brody following Aron's marriage with Debora (no death/burial record for her yet traced in Hamburg e.g.).

Also - in very last line - an unexpected mix-up concerning which brother actually died in Auschwitz.

Further useful sources here:

Alfons ZINKOWER: Objekt-Metadaten @ LexM

https://www.lexm.uni-hamburg.de/object/lexm_lexmperson_00005317

Alfons Zinkower geb. am 6. Juni 1908 in Hamburg, Deutschland, gest. am 10. Sept. 1985 in Chicago (IL), USA, Unterhaltungsmusiker, Sänger, Pianist.

Personendaten Hauptname: Zinkower, Alfons Weitere Namen: Zinkower, Alfonse Zinkower, Alfons H.

And ...

Theater als geistiger Widerstand: Der Jüdische Kulturbund in Hamburg 1934-1941 - Barbara Müller-Wesemann - Google Books

https://books.google.de/books?id=ixy1DQAAQBAJ&pg=PA492&lpg=PA492&dq...

Which mentions his teaming upo with the musician Max EDLER in the Tanzpavillon Kalweit - with "Kakadu Bar" and otherwise providing musical entertainment in his own formed band.

view all

Alfons Zinkower's Timeline

1908
June 6, 1908
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
1985
September 12, 1985
Age 77
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States