Alfred Louis Benas

Is your surname Benas?

Research the Benas family

Alfred Louis Benas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alfred Louis Benas

Also Known As: "Alfred L Benas"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Death: March 22, 1901 (50-58)
Southport, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Louis Benas and Rosalie Benas
Brother of Baron Louis Benas, J.P.; Esther Lublin; Phineas Arthur Benas; Helena Benas and Rebecca Cohn

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alfred Louis Benas

Alfred Benas

  • 1871 England & Wales Census
  • Birth: Circa 1848 - Middlesex, England
  • Residence: 1871 - Parliament Street, Upper, Liverpool, Lancashire, England
  • Parents: Louis Benas, Rose Benas
  • Siblings: Baron L Benas, Phineas A Benas, Louisa Benas, Helena Benas, Rebecca Benas

The Jewish Chronicle - Mar 29 1901

THIS NEEDS TIDYING UP

ALFRED L BENAS, Uverpool.

In the person of Alfred Benas there has just passed away one whose memory the Liverpool community will long cherish for the numerous sterling qualities of which, in his public and private career, he furnished so many evidences. During the past ten years, sickness compelled him to relinquish all participation in communal life, but before health failed Mr. Benas manifested the greatest interest in the affairs of his congregation, and inAftod in ftT^rvthina ihmt atmJBtammA thA ««lf Aff* €\f ihjk whrhl* M%mmnnitv He

had filled the poets of Treasurer and Tice-President of the Princes Bead Syna- le, and had also acted as Treasurer of the Board of Guardians in its early days,

and in all these positions he proved himself a generous, devoted, and unselfish worker. To him it was a real delight to be of servioe to his fallows, while his consideration and forethought were shown . in. many •uaobtruaive acts of kindness to all with whom he was brongBt into oootael He~was also founder and first President of the Visiting Committee of the Congregations of Manchester an4 Liverpool^ an organisation which secures tbe due visiting of the Jewish inmates of Jttie" hospitals, prisons, Ac. in LsaoashlnL asdhas been the means of ooufesiuAg, benefits, on many sugerlng and unfortoasU kDy appealed to his good heart, and is an index |ona||a ....... . «... ^Mf^ntMi- Distinguiined by these tad other cotnmum Mr.B.L.BensAJP

, is little wonder that he eojoved the Vaa swrtic^ of which keenly W»Ae v The deceased ws»s

view all

Alfred Louis Benas's Timeline

1847
1847
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1901
March 22, 1901
Age 54
Southport, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom