Alfred Herbert Hatch

Is your surname Hatch?

Research the Hatch family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alfred Herbert Hatch

Also Known As: "Alf", "Alphy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Castlemaine, Mount Alexander Shire, Victoria, Australia
Death: March 15, 1940 (66)
Maddington, City of Gosnells, Western Australia, Australia
Place of Burial: Karrakatta, City of Nedlands, Western Australia, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of John Dodd Hatch and Clarinda Hatch
Husband of Sarah Christine Hatch
Father of Clara Agnes Hatch; John Alexander Hatch; Lloyd Davidson Hatch; Marshall Alfred Hatch; Robert Duncan Hatch and 2 others
Brother of John Dodd Hatch; William Hatch; Clarinda Tooker; Sarah Ann Martin; Francis George Hatch and 7 others
Half brother of (Stillborn) Hatch

Occupation: civil servant (1934, 1939)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alfred Herbert Hatch

According to a family story, Alf, as a young man, would walk one or more children (likely including his youngest sister Doris) to school in West Leederville each morning, on his way to the railway station. He subsequently married Ada, who taught at the West Leederville school.

"In Memoriam" notice in the West Australian 2 March 1904, the second anniversary of sister Amy's death.

Admitted to Claremont Mental Hospital 16 Dec 1909.

1934 electoral enrolment: Maddington

Death notices https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/46362667 https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/46362977 https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/38414482

view all 14

Alfred Herbert Hatch's Timeline

1873
November 22, 1873
Castlemaine, Mount Alexander Shire, Victoria, Australia
1901
October 23, 1901
Age 26
Karrakatta, City of Nedlands, Western Australia, Australia
1902
December 25, 1902
Leederville, City of Vincent, Western Australia, Australia
1904
February 27, 1904
Leederville, City of Vincent, Western Australia, Australia
1905
October 11, 1905
Leederville, City of Vincent, Western Australia, Australia
1908
March 1908
Leederville, City of Vincent, Western Australia, Australia
1911
September 3, 1911
Leederville, City of Vincent, Western Australia, Australia
1914
November 21, 1914
Maddington, City of Gosnells, Western Australia, Australia
1916
February 14, 1916
Maddington, City of Gosnells, Western Australia, Australia

Birth notice in the West Australian 21 Feb 1916:
HATCH - On February 14, at Maddington, to Mr. and Mrs. A. H. Hatch - a son. All well.