Eleanor de Bohun, Countess of Derby

Is your surname de Bohun?

Research the de Bohun family

Eleanor de Bohun, Countess of Derby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eleanor de Bohun, Countess of Derby

Also Known As: "Alianore", "Alianor", "de Ferrers"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Ewyas Lacy, Staffordshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: February 20, 1314 (75)
Place of Burial: Saffron Walden, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Humphrey VI de Bohun, Earl of Hereford and Essex and Eleanor de Bohun (de Braose)
Wife of Robert de Ferrers, 6th Earl of Derby
Mother of Sir John de Ferrers, 1st Lord Ferrers of Chartley
Sister of Agnes De Bohun; Helisant Essex de Louvaine; Humphrey VII de Bohun, 3rd Earl of Hereford; Margery de Bohun; Gilbert de Bohun and 4 others
Half sister of John de Bohun of Haresfield and Margaret De Bohun

Occupation: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rwfurtaw&id=I12803
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Eleanor de Bohun, Countess of Derby

Alianor de Bohun Also known as Eleanor

From Medlands:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL.htm

(-20 Feb 1314, bur Walden Abbey). The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified. The History of the foundation of Walden abbey records the death “1313 X Kal Mar” of “Elianora comitissa Derbi” and her burial at Walden[490]. m (26 Jun 1269) as his second wife, ROBERT de Ferrers Earl of Derby, son of WILLIAM de Ferrers Earl of Derby & his second wife Margaret de Quincy of Winchester ([1239]-1279, bur [Stafford, Priory of St Thomas]). ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

F, #38159, b. circa 1240, d. 20 February 1314

Last Edited=12 Nov 2008

Consanguinity Index=0.05%

    Alianor de Bohun was born circa 1240 at Brecknock, Breconshire, Wales.1 She is the daughter of Sir Humphrey de Bohun and Eleanor de Briouze.1 She married Robert de Ferrers, 6th Earl of Derby, son of William de Ferrers, 5th Earl of Derby and Margaret de Quinci, in 1269. She died on 20 February 1314.1
    Alianor de Bohun was also known as Eleanor Bohun.1 Her married name became de Ferrers.

Child of Alianor de Bohun and Robert de Ferrers, 6th Earl of Derby

Sir John de Ferrers, 1st Lord Ferrers (of Chartley)+ b. 20 Jun 1271, d. c 1312

Citations

[S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.

view all 15

Eleanor de Bohun, Countess of Derby's Timeline

1239
1239
Ewyas Lacy, Staffordshire, England, (Present UK)
1271
June 20, 1271
Age 32
Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales
1314
February 20, 1314
Age 75
1932
November 5, 1932
Age 75
November 5, 1932
Age 75
November 28, 1932
Age 75
November 28, 1932
Age 75
????
????