Alice Aldridge or Arledge

public profile

Is your surname Aldridge or Arledge?

Research the Aldridge or Arledge family

Alice Aldridge or Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Aldridge or Arledge (Fallin)

Also Known As: "Elyse"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Wicomico, Northumberland Co, VA
Death: Died in Wicomico, Northumberland County, Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Wicomico, Northumberland, Va
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Fallin; Charles Fallin; Jane Eyes and Jane Fallin
Wife of William Aldridge or Arledge
Mother of William Arledge or Aldridge; Clement (Aldridge) Arledge; John Arledge; Jane Arledge or Aldridge; William Aldridge and 3 others
Sister of Dennis Fallin; Charles Fallin; William Fallin; Mary Fallin and Jane Fallin

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Alice Aldridge or Arledge

John Aldridge

WikiTree

FREE  

Birth: May 16 1706 - Wicomico, Northumberland, Virginia, United States Death: Sep 15 1792 - Randolph, North Carolina, United States Parents: William Aldridge, Alice Fallin Wife: Ann Hamilton Child: Solomon Allred Siblings: Sarah Aldridge, Jane Aldridge, Clement Aldridge, William Aldridge http://www.myheritage.com/matchingresult-d71fa98a6b8a2fddf2a28191e10a7571?trn=partner_Geni&trp=match_button_profile


From the research notes of Pam Wilson <wilsonpam@mindspring.com>:

Northumberland Co, VA Court Records 19 May 1703, page 246. Wm. Arledge and Alice his wife acknowledge a deed for 50 acres to Hannah Neale and Mrs. Hannah Neale acknowledges a Deed of 50 acres to Rodham Neale.

Alice apparently witnessed her father's will, according to this abstract [need to secure copy of original will]:

Northumberland County Will of Charles Fallin dated 17 Dec 1700, proved 16 April 1701. Sick and weak in body. To son Dennis Fallon land adj Saml Webb's spring branch. To sons Charles and William. Wife Jane sole extrx. Wit: Benja Browne, Else Fallin, John Hogan. Proved by oaths of Browne and Hogan. Re-recorded 19 Mar 1711/12 by William Fallin. 17.159 [Beverly Fleet, Virginia Colonial Abstracts, Vol. XIX, Northumbria Collectanea, 1645-1720 (Balt: GPC, 1971]

Else Fallin must be Alice--but if she was his daughter, why was she not named in the will??

Records that she died April 19, 1727 are obviously incorrect. This seems to be the date of death (or rather, the date of estate administration) of William's second wife, Sarah.

view all 12

Alice Aldridge or Arledge's Timeline

1679
1679
Wicomico, Northumberland Co, VA
1702
March 13, 1702
Age 23
Northumberland Co, VA; went to Camden Dist SC by 1764
1704
1704
Age 25
Northumberland County, Virginia, United States
1706
May 16, 1706
Age 27
Wicomico, Northumberland Co, VA (to Frederick CO VA by 1745; Camden Dist, SC by 1749)
May 16, 1706
Age 27
Northumberland County, Virginia, United States
1708
1708
Age 29
Wicomico Parish, Northumberland Co, VA
1708
Age 29
Northumberland County, Virginia, United States
1710
1710
Age 31
Northumberland County, Virginia, United States
1710
Age 31
Wicomico Parish, Northumberland, Virginia, USA