Alice Lou Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Lou Arledge

Also Known As: "Lou Alice /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: TX; listed as L. ALice on 1880 census
Death: March 27, 1948 (75)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moses D. Arledge and Elizabeth Arledge
Wife of Samuel S. Houston
Mother of Ira Hansford Houston; Myrtle Aslee Houston; Howard Sam Houston; Bernice Elizabeth Houston; Eunice Arledge Houston and 4 others
Sister of Christian Lafayette Arledge; William Augustus "Gus" Arledge; Sarah Arledge; Anna C. Arledge; Emma B. or W. Arledge and 4 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson, Curator (On Hiatus)
Last Updated:
view all 12

Alice Lou Arledge's Timeline

1873
February 1873
TX; listed as L. ALice on 1880 census
1894
July 18, 1894
1896
May 8, 1896
1898
May 13, 1898
1900
August 14, 1900
1902
May 21, 1902
1904
August 11, 1904
1907
July 6, 1907
1912
December 23, 1912
Austin, Texas