Is your surname Marshall?

Research the Marshall family

Alice Marshall's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Marshall

10,436,190 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alice Marshall (Bevys)

Also Known As: "Bevis"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: St. Kerrians, Exeter, Devonshire, England
Death: January 7, 1631 (58)
Exeter, Devonshire, England
Place of Burial: St Mary Arches, Exeter, Devonshire England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Bevys and Elizabeth Prouz
Wife of John "The Younger" Marshall
Mother of John Marshall; Alice Marshall; Grace Marshall; Elizabeth Trowbridge; Jane Gould and 4 others
Sister of John Bevys; Nicholas Bevys; Peter Bevis, of Exeter; Elizabeth Bevys; Wilmot Bevys and 1 other

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Alice Marshall

Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 1854

Source Kines and Quinn Geneology <>


  • Birth: 7 JUN 1572 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,England
  • Death: 7 JAN 1630/1631 in Exeter,Devon,England
  • Burial: 13 JAN 1630/1631 Exeter,Devon,England
  • Ancestral File #: 228Z-NG
  • Father: Richard BEVYS b: ABT 1541 in Exeter,Devon,England
  • Mother: Elizabeth PROUZ b: 1536 in Chagford,Devon,England

Marriage 1 John MARSHALL b: ABT 1570 in of St Mary Arche,Exeter,Devon,England married: 30 AUG 1595 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,Eng.


  • 1. Jane MARSHALL c: 29 JUN 1598 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,England
  • 2. John MARSHALL c: 17 JUN 1599 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,England
  • 3. Alice MARSHALL c: 29 JUN 1600 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,England
  • 4. Grace MARSHALL c: 6 MAY 1602 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,England
  • 5. Jane MARSHALL b: ABT 1602 c: 18 MAR 1604 in St. Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,England
  • 6. Elizabeth MARSHALL b: 24 MAR 1603 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,England c: 24 MAR 1603 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devonshire,England
  • 7. Anne MARSHALL c: 26 MAR 1607 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,England
  • 8. James MARSHALL c: 22 JAN 1608/1609 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,England
  • 9. John MARSHALL c: 19 JUL 1610 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,England
  • 10. Susanna MARSHALL c: 29 SEP 1611 in St Mary Arches,Exeter,Devonshire,England
  • 11. Richard MARSHALL c: in St. Mary Arches,Exeter,Devon,England

From page 40 of The Trowbridge Genealogy: History of the Trowbridge Family in America, Volume 1 By Francis Bacon Trowbridge

The will of "Alice Marshall of the City of Exeter, widow," dated December 30, 1630, disposed of a large property. She gives "to my son and heir apparent James Marshall the manor of Daccombe in the parish of St. Mary Church, county Devon; my brother Richard Bevis; to my daughter Elizabeth Trowbridge 50 and one piece of plate to the value of 10; my daughter Alice Golde [Gould]; my daughter Susanna Marshall, under age; legacies bequeathed to said Susanna by her cousin John Marshall and her brother John Marshall; my son Richard Marshall, under age; legacy left him by his cousin John Marshall; my brother John Marshall; my five grandchildren Bartholomew Harris, James Golde, John Golde, John Trowbridge and Elizabeth Trowbridge; to my dear mother Mistress Jane Martyn one silver bowl with my coat of arms graved or pounced thereon; my brother Peter Beavis; my sister-in-law Mistress Susanna Beavis; my four nephews Richard, William, Peter and Henry Beavis, sons of my brother Peter Beavis; son James Marshall to be sole executor." He proved the will February 24, 1630-1. [Prerogative Court of Canterbury, St. John, 23.]

view all 13

Alice Marshall's Timeline

June 7, 1572
St. Kerrians, Exeter, Devonshire, England
June 17, 1599
Age 27
Exeter, St Mary Arches, Devon, England
June 29, 1600
Age 28
Exeter, St Mary Arches, Devon, England
May 6, 1602
Age 29
Age 30
Exeter, Devon, England
March 18, 1604
Age 31
St. Mary Arches, Exeter
March 26, 1607
Age 34
January 22, 1608
Age 35
September 29, 1611
Age 39