Is your surname Byron?

Research the Byron family

Alice Byron's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Byron (Boteler)

Also Known As: "Butler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bewsey hall, Birchwood, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Death: Bewsey Hall, Birchwood, Warrington, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Boteler of Bewsey and Isabel Harrington
Wife of Sir Nicholas Byron, Kt.
Mother of Mabel Gardiner; Margaret Byron; Ellen Booth; Sir John Byron, of Colwick, Kt.; Elizabeth Byron and 2 others
Sister of Ellen Mainwaring; Alice Massey; Cecily Lawrence; Sir John Boteler, Baron of Warrington; Margaret Boteler and 3 others

Managed by: Jerry Yarbrough
Last Updated:

About Alice Byron

Alice BOTELER, daughter of Sir John BOTELER Knight & Isabel Harrington, 1, 2, 3 was born 1423 in Warrington, Lancashire, England. She married Sir Nicholas BYRON Sheriff of Lancashire on 1440 in Clayton, Lancashire, England.

They had the following children:

  1. 1Kirby, Joan, The Plumpton Letters and Papers (New York: Cambridge University Press, 1996.), p. 157, Library of Congress, DA20 .C15 vol. 8.
  2. 2Bulloch, Joseph Gaston Baillie, A History and Genealogy of the Families of Bayard, Houstoun of Georgia, and the Descent of the Bolton Family from Assheto (Washington, D.C.: James H. Dony, 1919. FHL US/CAN Film #874,245 Item 7.), p. 54, Family History Library.
  3. 3Brydges, Egerton, Collins's Peerage of England (London: T. Bensley, 1812.), 7:96, Family History Library, 942 D22be.
view all

Alice Byron's Timeline

1423
1423
Birchwood, Warrington, Lancashire, England
1438
1438
Age 15
1440
1440
Age 17
Clayton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1440
Age 17
Clayton, Lancashire, , England
1441
1441
Age 18
Clayton, Lancashire, England
1450
1450
Age 27
Gateford, Nottinghamshire, , England
1458
1458
Age 35
Clayton, Lancashire, England
1460
1460
Age 37
Clayton, Lancashire, England
????
Birchwood, Warrington, Lancashire, England