Is your surname Buller?

Research the Buller family

Alice Buller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Buller (Sydenham)

Also Known As: "butler/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brimpton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Sydenham the Elder and Johanna Sydenham
Wife of John Buller
Sister of Jane Johanna St. Barbe; Walter Sydenham the Younger of Brympton; Alexander Sydenham; Henry de Sydenham; George de Sydenham and 2 others

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Alice Buller

  • Joan STOURTON
  • Born: ABT 1424, Preston, Somerset, England
  • Died: 1473
  • Father: John STOURTON
  • Mother: Alice DENNYS
  • Married: John SYDENHAM
  • Children:
    • 1. Alexander SYDENHAM
    • 2. Richard SYDENHAM
    • 3. Walter SYDENHAM (m. Margaret Harcourt)
    • 4. Henry SYDENHAM
    • 5. George SYDENHAM
    • 6. Joan SYDENHAM (m. John St. Barbe)
    • 7. Marcella SYDENHAM
    • 8. Alice SYDENHAM
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STOURTON.htm#Joan STOURTON1
  • ____________________________
  • 'Sydenham1'
  • Families covered: Sydenham of Chelworthy, Sydenham of Orchard, Sydenham of Sydenham
  • John de Sydenham (a 1225)
  • m. heiress of Kitsford
    • 1. William de Sydenham
    • m. Joan (dau of William de Gothayre)
      • A. Roger de Sydenham of Sydenham (a 1342)
        • i. John de Sydenham of Sydenham
          • a. daughter
          • m. (Cave ?)
        • ii. Richard de Sydenham of Combe Sydenham (a 1388, d 1402-3, Judge)
        • m. Joan Delingrige (dau of Robert Delingrige of Bromfield)
          • a. Henry de Sydenham
          • m. Margery Whitton (dau of John Whitton of Whitton)
          • An unusual thing about this family is that, a few times over the next few generations, they had children who grew to adulthood who shared the same name.
            • (1) John Sydenham
            • m. Joan Sturton (dau of John Sturton of Brimpton)
              • (A) Walter Sydenham of Brimpton
              • m. Margaret Harcourt (dau of Sir Robert Harcourt)
              • (B) Alexander Sydenham
              • m. ?? (widow of Popham)
                • (i) John Sydenham of Leigh
                  • (a) John Sydenham (dsp)
                  • (b) Alexander Sydenham of Luxborough
                  • m. Anne Sydenham (dau of Sir John Sydenham of Brimpton)
                  • This marriage was reported under the entry in BEB1844 for Anne but not under the entry for Alexander. It is therefore not certain that Anne was mother of ...
                    • ((1)) Elizabeth Sydenham (bur 07.12.1595)
                    • m. Sir John Pointz of Iron Acton, Sheriff of Gloucestershire (b c1560, bur 29.11.1633)
                • (ii) .... etc.
              • (C) Richard Sydenham of Aller
              • m. Jane Cambray of co. Denbigh
              • (D) Joan Sydenham
              • m. John St. Barbe of Ashington (a 1460)
              • (E) Alice Sydenham
              • m. John Buller of Lillesdon
              • (F)+ other issue - Walter of Ashbrittle, Henry, George (bur 1523, Archdeacon of Salisbury, Chaplain to Kings Henry VII & VIII)
            • (2) John Sydenham of Orchard .... etc.
  • From: Stirnet.com
  • http://www.stirnet.com/genie/data/british/ss4tz/sydenham1.php#link2
  • ____________________
view all

Alice Buller's Timeline

1456
1456
Brimpton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
????