Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Clark (Pepper)

Also Known As: "Alice Peppit"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Medfield, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Clark

Joseph Clark had one wife Alice Fenn

Joseph Clark had one wife Alice Fenn. See:

Christopher Gleason Clark, THE ENGLISH ANCESTRY OF JOSEPH CLARK (1613-1683) OF DEDHAM AND MEDFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS in NEHGR vol 152 p 3-23

NGSQ Robert Charles Anderson, "Clark, Hunting, and Wheelock Families of Dedham, Massachusetts: Some English Clues," National Genealogical Society Quarterly [hereinafter NC.SQ], 74 [1986]: 3-6.

Previous biographies stating his wife was Alice Pepper were disproved in 1998.

Information below this point is outdated and incorrect

Sources

  1. Clark Family, in Crane, Ellery B. Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Worcester County, Massachusetts: With a History of Worcester Society of Antiquity. (New York: Lewis Publishing Co., 1907), Vol IV; p 248. "He married in 1640, just prior to sailing for America, Alice Pepper... He died January 6, 1684, and his wife died March 17, 1710."

Links

Birth: Mar. 25, 1623 Greater London, England Death: 1710

MOTHER: Elisabeth Leake, 1594 – 1642 FATHER: Robert Pepper/Peppit, 1590 – 1685

HUSBAND: Joseph Clark, 1613 – 1684 or 1597-1684 CHILDREN: John Clark Sr., 1652 – 1720 Rebecca Clark, 1660 – 1738

1. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Name: Alice Pepper Gender: Female Birth Place: EN Birth Year: 1623 Spouse Name: Joseph Clark Birth Place: EN Spouse Birth Year: 1615 Marriage State: of MA Number Pages: 9 Source Citation: Source number: 24040.008; Source type: Pedigree chart; Number of Pages: 9; . Source Information: Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.

2. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Name: Alice Peppitt Gender: Female Birth Place: EN Birth Year: 1623 Spouse Name: Joseph Clark Birth Place: EN Spouse Birth Year: 1597 Marriage State: of MA Number Pages: 1 Source Citation: Source number: 8830.192; Source type: Family group sheet, FGSE, listed as parents; Number of Pages: 1; . Source Information: Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.

3. Millennium File Name: Alice Pepper Spouse: Joseph Clark Death Date: 17 Mar 1711 Death City: Medfield Death County: Norfolk Death State: Massachusetts Death Country: USA Parents: Robert PepperPeppit/, Elizabeth Leake Children: Sarah Clark Other information: Notes

  • Alice Pepper1

Life Events Christening: 25 Mar 1623 Christening Place: Aldermary, London, Eng Death: 17 Mar 1711 Death Place: Medfield, Norfolk, MA Miscellaneous Information Gender: F (Female)

  • Parents

Father: Robert Pepper/Peppit Mother: Elizabeth Leake Marriage Date: 8 Jun 1615 Marriage Place: Aldermary, London, London, Eng Children: Alice Pepper, Richard Pepper

  • Richard Pepper1

Life Events Christening: 26 May 1636 Christening Place: Aldermary, London, London, Eng Burial: 22 Oct 1639 Source Information: Heritage Consulting. Millennium File [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2003.

4. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) Name: Alice Pepper Birth Date: 1623 Birthplace: Eng, Massachusetts Volume: 134 Page Number: 143 Reference: Gen. Column of the " Boston Transcript". 1906-1941.( The greatest single source of material for gen. Data for the N.E. area and for the period 1600-1800. Completely indexed in the Index.): 21 Jun 1920, 8168; 27 Dec 1920, 8547 Source Information: Godfrey Memorial Library, comp.. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1999.

5. Family Data Collection - Deaths Name: Alice Pepper Death Date: 17 Mar 1710 City: Medfield State: MA Country: USA Source Information: Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Deaths [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.


Burial: Unknown

view all

Alice Clark's Timeline

1623
March 25, 1623
London, Middlesex, England
March 25, 1623
St. Mary, Aldermary, London, England
March 25, 1623
St. Mary, Aldermary, London, England
March 25, 1623
St. Mary, Aldermary, London, England
1710
March 17, 1710
Age 86
Medfield, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
1931
August 22, 1931
Age 86
September 24, 1931
Age 86
1952
March 26, 1952
Age 86