Is your surname Council?

Research the Council family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Council (unknown)

Also Known As: "widow Jeffries"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1666
Isle of Wight County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Council and Richard Jeffries

Managed by: Wiley Gray Corbett Jr
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alice Council

John Council m. 1666 Alice relic of Richard Jeffries


Wills and Administrations of Isle of Wight County, Virginia, 1647 ..., Books 1-3, by Blanche Adams Chapman, page 6. page 45, Will & Deed Book # 2.

JEFFRIES, RICHARD: appraisal ordered August 11, 1666. Appraisers, John Snellock, Morgan Lewis, John Newman, Thomas Ward Signed by Alice Councilling (?) the relict. September 10, 1666.


Marriages of Isle of Wight County, Virginia, 1628-1800 By Blanche Adams Chapman page 11



  • http://www.bjhughes.org/council.html
    • Lucy Hardy, daughter of #11 above, was born in Isle of Wight County, VA, d. bef 1699, m. in 1670 Hodges Counil, born in England, d. in Isle of Wight Co 1699, He received grants of 1200 acres from the VA Governors and purchased 300 acres. He left two Wills on file in Isle of Wight Co, each recorded the same day in 1699, with the same people mentioned in both, but with a different division of land between heirs. He was possibly the s/o John Council who m. second in 1666 Alice, widow of Richard Jeffries. (Magna Charta, Part VII by John S Wurts of Germantown, Philadelphia, PA, 1954, Brookfield Publishing Co, p2137).
view all

Alice Council's Timeline

1666
1666
Isle of Wight County, Virginia
????