Alice May Wright Crabb

public profile

Is your surname Wright Crabb?

Research the Wright Crabb family

Alice May Wright Crabb's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Alice May Wright Crabb (Wright)

Also Known As: "Alice Way"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Oyster Bay, Nassau Co., Long Island, Ny
Place of Burial: Oyster Bay, Nassau County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Wright, of the Plymouth Colony and Priscilla "Dillie" Cooper
Wife of Peter Wright and Richard Crabb
Mother of Gideon Wright; Job Wright; William Wright; Mary Andrews; Hannah Wright and 6 others
Sister of William Wright of Virginia Colony; Richard Wright; Edward Wright; Dorothy Wright; Stephen Wright and 2 others

Managed by: Richard McKay Cryan
Last Updated:

About Alice May Wright Crabb

Birth: 1614 Death: Feb. 24, 1685 Oyster Bay Nassau County New York, USA

Alice Wright's maiden name needs verification. Family trees indicate it was May, however list her parents as Wm. Wright and Priscilla Carpenter. Was May her middle name? Dates are merely copied from family trees and need to be verified.

She first married Peter Wright. After his death she remarried, to Richard Crabb.

She appears in early Oyster Bay records. "Alice Crab owned a large quantity of land in Oyster Bay, as disclosed by the Town, and other records, receiving the major part thereof by the devise from Anthony Wright, and by purchase. At her death she was probably one of, if not the wealthiest woman and largest land owner in the town. She was very generous to her children, and other relatives, and the Town Records are full of deeds made by her to them. From a study of these records it is quite apparent that Alice Crab was a very superior business woman, and an early forerunner of many of the women of the present day."

[The Wright family of Oysterbay, L.I. with the ancestry and descent from Peter Wright and Nicholas Wright, 1423-1923, p. 65] (bio work in progress)


Family links:

Spouses:
 Richard Crabb (____ - 1680)
 Peter Wright (1595 - 1663)*

Children:
 Job Wright (1636 - 1706)*
 Hannah Wright (1640 - 1674)*
 Mary Wright Andrews (1642 - 1688)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Quaker Cemetery of Oyster Bay Oyster Bay Nassau County New York, USA


Created by: greatgrands Record added: Mar 22, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 87207739 ________________________________

Question : "Alice May/Way" or "Alice Wright" daughter of William or John Wright ?

Peter's wife was Alice _____; she was an active, energetic and prominent member of the little community. She survived her husband , and subsequently married Richard Crab, one of the early Stamford settlers, who came to Oyster Bay in 1660.

  • ====

Name: Alice Wright 1 2 3 4

Sex: F

Birth: ABT 1600 in England 5 2

Birth: 1614 in Norfolk, ENG 6

Death: 24 FEB 1684/85 in Oyster Bay, Nassau County, Long Island, NY 1 2

Note:

Peters cousin.Note: Record of list of emigrants that Alice Wright came over at age of 21 years in 1635, evidently to join relatives that preceded her of the Kelvedon line. This is probably the first time that the Kilvenstone and the Kelvedon lines mixed.

The Wright's reference pages show that Alice was a Wright, married to a Wright.

Death: 24 FEB 1684 Oyster Bay, Long Island, New York

Father: William Wright b: in Middlesex, ENG

Father: William Wright b: in Middlesex, ENG

Marriage 1 Richard Crabb

Marriage 2 Peter Wright b: 1595 in ENG

Married: MAY 1636 in MA 1 2

Children

Gideon Wright b: JUL 1638 in Lynn, Essex, MA c: in Quaker
Job Wright b: DEC 1639 in Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York
Peter Wright b: 1640 in Sandwich, Barnstable, MA
William Wright b: 1641 in Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York
Mary Wright b: 1642 in Saugus, MA
Hannah Wright b: 1646 in Oyster Bay, LI, NY c: 1646 in Oyster Bay, Queens, New York
Sarah Wright b: 11 FEB 1647/48 in Oyster Bay, Long Island, New York c: 11 FEB 1647/48 in Oyster Bay, Queens, New York
Adam Sr Wright b: 20 MAR 1648/49 in Oyster Bay, Long Island, New York
Mordecai Wright b: 30 OCT 1649 in Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York
Elizabeth Wright b: 1653 in Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York, New York
Lydia Wright b: 1655 in Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York

Marriage 3 Richard Crab

Married: AFT 1660 4

Sources:

Title: LDS Website

Publication: http://www.familysearch.org/Search/af/ancestral_file_frame.asp?recid=

Note: Advisory note from website:

Ancestral File is a collection of genealogical information taken from Pedigree Charts and Family Group Records submitted to the Family History Department since 1978. The information has not been ver ified against any official records. Since the information in Ancestral File is contributed, it is the responsibility of those who use the file to verify its accuracy.

Observation by DPS: Errors and conflicting information are common.

Note: fair

Repository:

Media: Book

Page: 1859101

Title: PWright.ged

Repository:

Media: Other

Text: Date of Import: Aug 8, 2000

Title: AliceWright.ged

Repository:

Media: Other

Text: Date of Import: Aug 8, 2000

Title: wright2.FTW

Repository:

Media: Other

Text: Date of Import: Aug 26, 2000

Title: Ancestry.com 13339.GED

Title: lester.FTW


<http://knight-france.com/geneal/names/324.htm>

view all 21

Alice May Wright Crabb's Timeline

1614
1614
Norfolk, England
1638
July 1638
Age 24
Lynn, Massachusetts
1639
December 1639
Age 25
Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York
1641
February 1641
Age 27
Oyster Bay, Nassau, Long Island, New York
1642
1642
Age 28
Saugus, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1646
1646
Age 32
Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York
1648
February 11, 1648
Age 34
Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York, New York
1649
March 20, 1649
Age 35
Oyster Bay, Nassau County, New York, United States
October 30, 1649
Age 35
Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York