Is your surname More?

Research the More family

Alice More's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice More (Doggett)

Also Known As: "Alice (Doggett) Lappage More"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boxford, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Groton, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Doggett and Wife of Richard Doggett
Wife of Thomas Lappage and William More
Mother of Thomas Lappage; Ralph Lappage; William Lappage; Robert Lappage and Alice Lappage
Sister of Anne Gosnold; John Doggett and Elizabeth Spenser

Managed by: Holly Dianne Faulkner
Last Updated:

About Alice More

Alice Doggett was born in England. Alice married Thomas Lappage and had a child: Thomas Lappage II.

Alice Doggett was first married to a Mr. Lappadge, first name not known. After his death, Alice married a wealthy "gentleman" of Groton, William More. William More died leaving a will dated 6 Oct 1566, probated 8 Mar 1566/7 in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury (P.C.C. 9 Stonard). The will is abstracted in Muskett. It leaves property to his wife, Alice and her children, Thomas, Raffe, William, Robert, Alice (Edgar), and to Mary and Alice Lappage, daughters of Robert. He also mentioned John, Anne and Willilam the younger, children of John of Bures. He made gifts to a number of his own children and kinsmen. He made a gift in trust for the poor of Boxford and Groton, with the trustees being John Winthrop, John Spencer (perhaps his brother-in-law), William Coo, and John Gale, all prominent citizens of those parishes. The residue went to his wife and his eldest son, Thomas Lappage.

One interesting direction in William More's will is that his son Thomas was not only appointed executor, but was appointed as successor executor of the estate of John Doggett [John of Bures], and was charged with the "bringing up of his children." When John Doggett died only two years earlier, he had placed both duties on More.

--------------------------------------------

Alice Doggett Lappage is my 13th great grandmother.

--------------------------------------------

Links

view all 21

Alice More's Timeline

1515
1515
Boxford, Suffolk, England
1542
1542
Age 27
Boxford, Suffolk, England
1544
1544
Age 29
Sulffolk, England
1546
1546
Age 31
of, Groton, Suffolk, ENG
1550
1550
Age 35
of, Groton, Suffolk, ENG
1567
March 8, 1567
Age 52
Groton, Suffolk, England
1941
December 20, 1941
Age 52
December 20, 1941
Age 52