Is your surname Skipwith?

Research the Skipwith family

Alice Skipwith's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Skipwith

110,824 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Skipwith (Dymoke)

Also Known As: "Dykemore"
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Mareham on the Hill, Lincolnshire, England
Death: June 29, 1549 (53-61)
South Ormsby, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Lionel Dymoke, Knight, of Scrivelsby and Joan Dymoke
Wife of Sir William Skipwith, MP
Mother of John Skipwith; Dorothy Gedney; Henry Skipwith, MP; Sally Kennon; George Skipwith and 2 others
Sister of Anne Goodrick and Joan Fulnetby

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Skipwith

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49393865

Birth: 1507 Mareham on the Hill Lincolnshire, England Death: Jun. 29, 1549, England

Daughter of Sir Knight Lionel Dymoke and Joan Griffith. Married Sir Wm. Skipwith in 1520. Mother of Henry Esq., John(Esq.),Lionel,George, Margaret Tailboys/Clifton/Carew), Eliz. (Clifford), Bridget (Cave), Anne (Mary Fitzwilliam of Mablethorpe, Eleanor, Frances (Constable).


Family links:

Parents:
 Knight Lionel Dymoke (1464 - 1519)
 Joan Griffth Dymoke (1463 - ____)

Children:
 Henry Skipwith (1532 - 1588)*

Spouse:
 William Skipwith (1488 - 1547)*

Burial: Horncastle Mareham on the Hill Lincolnshire, England


Created by: Kaaren Crail Vining Record added: Mar 07, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 49393865

Links to additional material:

Daughter of Sir Knight Lionel Dymoke and Joan Griffith. Married Sir Wm. Skipwith in 1520 (His 2nd wife). Mother of Henry Esq., John(Esq.), Lionel, George, Margaret Tailboys/ Clifton / Carew), Eliz. (Clifford), Bridget (Cave), Anne (Mary Fitzwilliam of Mablethorpe, Eleanor, Frances (Constable).


Family links:

Parents:
 Knight Lionel Dymoke (1464 - 1519)
 Joan Griffth Dymoke (1463 - ____)

Spouse:
 William Skipwith (1488 - 1547)*

Children:
 Henry Skipwith (1523 - 1588)*

Married in County of Lincoln

view all 11

Alice Skipwith's Timeline

1492
1492
Mareham on the Hill, Lincolnshire, England
1527
December 7, 1527
Age 35
Louth, Lincolnshire, England
1530
1530
Age 38
Cotes, Leicestershire, England
1539
1539
Age 47
Lincolnshire, England
1549
June 29, 1549
Age 57
South Ormsby, Lincolnshire, England
1567
1567
Age 57
????
????
????