Alice FitzPiers, Lady of Bassing

Is your surname FitzPiers?

Research the FitzPiers family

Alice FitzPiers, Lady of Bassing's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alice FitzPiers, Lady of Bassing

Also Known As: "Alice /Fitzpeter/"
Birthplace: Basing, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Basing, Hampshire,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reyold Reginald Sir Lord of Blaen Llyfni "Sherriff of Hampshire" FitzPiers (Jones Herbert) and Alice de Stanford
Wife of John de St. John and Sir John de St. John, Lord of Basing
Mother of Edward de Saint John, Sr.; Amadeus St. John; John II, 1st Lord of St. John of Basing and Agnes St John, Countess of Devon
Sister of Beatrice FitzReginald and Isabel Fitzpiers
Half sister of Reginald FitzReynold, Sir; Katherine FitzReynold; Eleanor Martin; Sir Peter FitzReginald, Lord of Chewton and John b. 1280 Bedlisgate

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice FitzPiers, Lady of Bassing


   Alice, daughter by (1) (Alice), living 1305; m. by 29 June 1256, Sir John de St. John, d. 20-29 Sep 1302, of Basing, Hampshire, Constable of Porcestre Castle, Seneschal of Gascony, Seneschal of Aquitaine, son & heir of Sir Robert de St. John, d. c 1269, of Basing, Hampshire,Constable of Porcestre Castle & Agnes, daughter of William de Cauntelo, d. 1251, of Calne, co. Wilts, and Eaton Bray, co. Bedford, & Millicent deGournay. [Ancestral Roots]
   He [John de St. John] married, before 29 June 1256, Alice, daughter of Sir Reynold FITZPIERS, by his 1st wife, Alice. He presumably died between 20 and 29 September 1302. His widow was living in 1305. [Complete PeerageXI:323-5, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]
   Title: Magna Charta Sureties 1215, Frederick Lewis Weis, additions byWalter Lee Sheppard Jr, 5th Edition, 1999
   Page: 125-4
   Text: Alice (no last name)
   Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, byFrederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999
   Page: 262-31
   Title: Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000
   Page: XI:325
view all 21

Alice FitzPiers, Lady of Bassing's Timeline

April 1234
Basing, Hampshire, England
Age 24
Basing, Hampshire, England, (Present UK)
Age 27
Basing, Hampshire, England
October 1273
Age 39
Age 40
Old Basing, Hampshire, UK
Age 70
Basing, Hampshire,England
October 4, 1932
Age 71
October 4, 1932
Age 71
October 4, 1932
Age 71