Alice Gifford of Yester, Lady Kilmarnock

public profile

Is your surname Gifford of Yester?

Research the Gifford of Yester family

Alice Gifford of Yester, Lady Kilmarnock's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Gifford of Yester

806 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Gifford of Yester, Lady Kilmarnock

Also Known As: "Alicia Gifford of Yester"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: Yester, Peebles-Shire, Scotland
Death: Died in Renfrewshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Hugh Giffard of Yester, Knight and Joanna (Jonet) Douglas, Lady Yester
Wife of Sir Thomas Boyd of Kilmarnock
Mother of Thomas Boyd of Kilmarnock; Margaret Herries and Catherine Lyle
Sister of Joanna Giffard of Yester, Lady Yester; Euphemia Gifford of Yester and Mary Gifford of Yester

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Gifford of Yester, Lady Kilmarnock

Alicia Giffard was the second oldest of the daughters of Hugh Giffard of Yester. She married Thomas Boyd, who was the Lord of Kilmarnock in Ayrshire. Thomas Boyd was living in 1409 (Wood's Peerage), and was the only one of the four husbands of the heiresses present at the endowing of the collegiate church of St. Bothans in 1420/21. He makes the endowment with the consent and approval of Thomas Boyd the younger, his eldest son and heir (Yester writs 53 & 55). It is possible that the two Thomas Boyds in the 1420 charter were the son and grandson of Alicia Giffard, but the nature and purpose of the endowment strongly suggests it indeed was her aged husband and her son Thomas.

Thomas Boyd the younger is the only identified child of Alicia Giffard and Thomas Boyd of Kilmarnock. He married Joanna Montgomery circa 1400, and died at Kilmarnock on July 7, 1432.

On Jan. 10, 1452, Robert Boyd, the great-grandson of Thomas Boyd and Alicia Giffard, gave his 1/4 inheritance of Yester, Morham, and Duncanlaw to Sir David de Hay of Yester in exchange for the Barony of Tealing. Robert Boyd retained the advowson of the collegiate church of Bothans. (Yester writ #97).

Links

view all

Alice Gifford of Yester, Lady Kilmarnock's Timeline

1345
1345
Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1346
1346
Yester, Peebles-Shire, Scotland
1375
1375
Age 29
Kilmarnock, County Ayr, Scotland
1383
1383
Age 37
1384
1384
Age 38
Renfrewshire, Scotland
1387
January 1, 1387
Age 38
Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom