Is your surname Harleston?

Research the Harleston family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Harleston (Brune)

Also Known As: "Alice Brun", "Alice Bruen", "Alice Bryn", "Alice Heveningham", "Alice Berners", "Alice Harleston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rowner & Porchester, Hampshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: February 15, 1472 (28-29)
Heveningham, Suffolk, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Henry le Bruyn, Kt. and Elizabeth le Bruyn
Wife of John Berners, Esq.; Robert Harleston and John Heveningham, III
Mother of John Berners and John Harleston
Half sister of Elizabeth Mallory

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Harleston


Alice Bruyn===

F, #60594, b. circa 1443, d. 15 February 1473
Father Sir Henry Bruyn, Sheriff of Hampshire & Wiltshire, Burgess of Portsmouth, Steward of the Isle of Wight b. 1420, d. 30 Nov 1461
Mother Elizabeth Darcy
Alice Bruyn was born circa 1443 at of Rowner & Porchester, Hampshire, England; Age 18 in 1461 & 28 in 1471. She married John Berners, Esq., son of Thomas Berners and Alice Mersh, before 17 February 1462; They had 1 son (John). Alice Bruyn married Sir Robert Harleston, Burgess of Maldon, son of John Harleston and Alice Clopton, circa 1465 at of Shimpling, Suffolk, England; They had 1 son (John, Esq.) Alice Bruyn married Sir John Heveningham after 3 July 1471; They had 1 son (George, Esq.) Alice Bruyn died on 15 February 1473 at of Heveningham, Suffolk, England.

  • Family 1 John Berners, Esq. b. c 1440, d. b 1465
  • Family 2 Sir Robert Harleston, Burgess of Maldon b. c 1435, d. 14 Apr 1471
    • Child John Harleston, Esq.+ b. c 1470, d. bt 1494 - 31 Oct 1499
  • Family 3 Sir John Heveningham b. c 1440, d. 20 Mar 1499
    • Child George Heveningham, Esq.+ b. c 15 Feb 1473, d. 1530

Alice Bruyn, Our Royal, Titled, Noble and Commoner Ancestors

view all

Alice Harleston's Timeline

1443
1443
Rowner & Porchester, Hampshire, England (United Kingdom)
1450
1450
1472
February 15, 1472
Age 29
Heveningham, Suffolk, England (United Kingdom)
????