Is your surname Heath?

Research the Heath family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Heath (unknown)

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Little Amwell, Ware, Hertfordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: before December 24, 1593
Ware, Hertfordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Ware, Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Heath, of Ware
Mother of Margaret Heath; William Heath, I; Robert Heath; Joan Heath; John Heath and 8 others

Maiden Name: Alice Cheney is her maiden name
Managed by: Tammy Lynn Parker
Last Updated:

About Alice Heath

Alice was born ABT 1530 in Ware, Hertfordshire, England, and died 24 DEC 1593 in Ware, Hertfordshire, England.

Family

From https://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I08086

Parents unknown.

She married Edward HEATH 1550 in Ware, Hertfordshire, England, son of Robert HEATH. He was born ABT 1525 in Little Amwell, Ware Parish, Hertfordshire, England, and died 8 MAR 1592/93 in Ware, Hertfordshire, England.

	 

Child of Alice and Edward HEATH is:

  • + 2 i. William HEATH was born 15 JAN 1554/55 in Little Amwell, Ware Parish, Hertfordshire, England, and died 7 JAN 1624/25 in Ware, Hertsfordshire, England. Married Agnes Cheney.

Notes

Edward Heath referred to himself as 'Collermaker'. In his will he stated, 'I'm a Collermaker sycke in bodie,' & named his wife Alice & 10 surviving children. He wrote his will March 6, 1592/3.

Citations

  • Title: NEHGS, #149, 1995, p173, "The Ancestry of Agnes Cheney Heath" by Douglas Richardson
view all 17

Alice Heath's Timeline

1530
August 23, 1530
Little Amwell, Ware, Hertfordshire, England
1548
1548
Age 17
Marlborough, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
1550
1550
Age 19
Ware, Hertfordshire, England
1552
1552
Age 21
Ware, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1554
1554
Age 23
Ware, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1556
1556
Age 25
Ware, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1556
Age 25
Ware, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1558
June 4, 1558
Age 27
Ware, Hertfordshire, England
1561
1561
Age 30
Ware, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom