Alice Mary Heffley

Is your surname Heffley?

Research the Heffley family

Alice Mary Heffley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alice Mary Heffley

Also Known As: "Alice Jordan"
Birthplace: Clinton, British Columbia, Canada
Death: Died in Powell River, Powell River, British Columbia, Canada
Place of Burial: Burnaby, Greater Vancouver Regional District, British Columbia, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adam Pinkney Heffley and Julia Tloumel-rken
Wife of John Lampreau; Alexander Emil Lindquist; Patrick Jordan and Daniel Caulfield
Mother of Joseph Donald Lampreau; Minnie Lampreau; Charles Lindquist; Frederick Lindquist; Gracie Caroline Lindquist and 4 others
Sister of Charles Hefley and Minnie Gordon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Mary Heffley


Alice Mary Heffley is the daughter of Adam Heffley and his wife Julia Laclaire British Columbia Marriage Registrations


At the time of her death her usual place of residence was 310 Joyce Avenue in Westview, British Columbia, Canada British Columbia Death Registrations


Alice Mary Heffley died on 20 December 1947, at Powell River General Hospital, Powell River in British Columbia, Canada. Her death was reported to the district registrar by her son-in-law, J. S. Gahan, who gave up her parents names in error as Daniel and Alice Heathley British Columbia Death Registrations


Alice Mary Heffley was buried on 21 December 1947. British Columbia Death Registrations She was buried at Ocean View Burial Park in Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada. Find A Grave Memorial

First Marriage

Alice Mary Heffley married John Lampreau on 30 January 1881 British Columbia Marriage Registrations

Children of the First Marriage

Alice Mary Heffley, and her first husband, John Lampreau (Otherwise John Lamprant, or Johnny Lampron), had two children before he died in 1883. Their names follow:

(1) Joseph Donald Lampreau British Columbia Death Registrations

(2) Minnie Lampreau [Roman Catholic Baptisms at Kamloops]

Second Marriage

Alice Mary Heffley married Alexander Emil Lindquist on 13 February 1886 British Columbia Marriage Registrations

Canadian Census of 1891

Alexander Emil and Alice Mary Lindquist and two each of the Lindquist and Lampreau children are noticed at Kamloops in 1891, Joseph and Minnie Lampreau, and Charles and Frederick Lindquist 1891 Census of Canada

Third Marriage

Alice Mary Heffley, the widow Lindquist, married Patrick Jordan on 29 May 1900 British Columbia Marriage Registrations

Canadian Census of 1901

Alice Mary Heffley s noticed in the household of Patrick Jordan with four Lindquist children, Charles, Fredrick, Gracie, and May 1911 Census of Canada

Children of Third Marriage

Alice Mary Heffley, and her third husband, Patrick Jordan, had a daughter named Mary Ann who married Norman Raymond Seddon British Columbia Marriage Registrations

Fourth Marriage

Alice Mary Heffley, the widow Jordan, married Daniel Caulfield on 7 September 1904 British Columbia Marriage Registrations


30 Jan 1881 Alice Heffley age about 16 and therefore born in 1864 or 1865. Julie Tloumel-rken is identified as the wife of Edouard Heffley and the mother of Alice Heffley in the marriage registration certificate of Alice Heffley and Patrick Jordan British Columbia Marriage Registrations

13 February 1886 Alice Heffley age 23 and therefore born in 1862 or 1863 married to Alexander Emil Linquist She is the same person as Julia Laclaire and her husband's name is in fact Adam Heffley British Columbia Marriage Registrations

29 May 1900 Alice Lindquist widow aged 37 and therefore born 1862 or 1863 daughter of Add Heffley and Julia British Columbia Marriage Registrations

7 September 1904 Mrs Alice Jordan, age 42, and therefore born in 1861 or 1862, married to Daniel Caulfied. She is named as Julia Heffley, the wife of Adam Heffley, in the marriage registration of her daughter Alice and Daniel Caulfield British Columbia Marriage Registrations

view all 16

Alice Mary Heffley's Timeline

February 12, 1864
Clinton, British Columbia, Canada
July 7, 1881
Age 17
Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
March 16, 1883
Age 19
Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
December 3, 1886
Age 22
British Columbia, Canada
December 1, 1888
Age 24
British Columbia, Canada
June 9, 1893
Age 29
Barriere, British Columbia, Canada
March 10, 1897
Age 33
Okangan Landing, Southern Interior Region, British Columbia, Canada
March 31, 1900
Age 36
Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada