Is your surname Howse?

Research the Howse family

Alice Howse's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Howse

179,567 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Howse (Lloyd)

Also Known As: "House"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Eastwell, Kent, England
Death: November 8, 1653 (81)
Eastwell, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Lloyd, Jr. and Margaret Lloyd
Wife of Rev. John Howse, of Eastwell
Mother of Hannah Lathrop; Jemimah Linnell; Drusilla Player/Plyer; John Howse, Jr.; Thomas Howse, Sr. and 5 others

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Alice Howse

Rev. John Howse, perhaps the son of Thomas and Alice (Hinton) Howse, was born about 1570 and   died on 30/Aug/1630 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England - bur: 2/Sep/1630. His wife was Alice, perhaps Lloyd.

"Of his children, at least three emigrated to New England, which suggests that at least some members of the Howse family had Puritan sentiments."

family

From http://web.pdx.edu/~davide/gene/Howse_John.htm

Spouse: Alice Lloyd?

Their children

  • 1: Hannah
  • 2: Peninah - b: ~1599 - England d: ~1675 - Barnstable Twp., New Plymouth Col. m: Robert Linnell
  • 3: Drusilla - b: ~1601 - England m: Simon Plyer or Player - 1623? - Co. Kent, England
  •  4: John - bp: 19/Jun/1603 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England m: Mary Osborne - 18/Sep/1623 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England
  • 5: Priscilla - bp: 25/Aug/1605 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England bur: 28/Nov/1618 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England
  • 6: Thomas - bp: 21/Aug/1607 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England d: ~Oct-Nov/1643 - London, England m: Elizabeth Osborne
  • 7: Samuel - bp: 10/Jun/1610 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England d: 1661 - Scituate Twp., New Plymouth Col. m: Elizabeth Hammond - ~Apr/1636 - Watertown, Mass. Bay Col.
  • 8: Henry - bp: 28/Jun/1612 - Eastwell Par., Co. Kent, England
  • 9: Elizabeth - b: 1615 - Co. Kent, England
  • https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Lloyd-41
view all 39

Alice Howse's Timeline

1572
1572
Eastwell, Kent, England
1594
1594
Age 22
Fordwich, Kent, England
1595
April 11, 1595
Age 23
Ashford, Kent, England
1601
1601
Age 29
Eastwell, Kent, England
1603
June 19, 1603
Age 31
Ashford, Kent, England
1605
August 25, 1605
Age 33
Ashford, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1607
August 31, 1607
Age 35
Of, Ashford, Kent, England
1610
June 10, 1610
Age 38
Eastwell, Kent, England
1612
June 28, 1612
Age 40
Eastwell, Kent, England