Is your surname Jeffries?

Research the Jeffries family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Jeffries (Nelms)

Also Known As: "Alice Jeffreys", "Alice Jeffries", "Alice Ahearn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prince George , Virginia
Death: January 31, 1705 (51-59)
Westmoreland, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Nelms and Sarah Nelms
Wife of William House and Robert Jeffries
Mother of Mary Avery; Mary Nelms Walker and Edmund Jeffries
Sister of John Nelms, Sr.,; Charles Nelms, Sr.; Hannah Nelms; Dorothea Nelms; Sarah Nelms and 5 others
Half sister of John Nelms, Sr.,; Hannah Nelms; Dorothea Nelms; Sarah Nelms; Winifred Nelms and 5 others

Managed by: Joseph Thomas Mutran Buttler
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Alice Jeffries

Not the same as Alice House


To resolve: Birth Date: 1646 vs. 1653

Alice Jeffries (born Nelms), 1653 - 1705 Alice Jeffries (born Nelms) was born in 1653, at birth place, Virginia, to Richard Nelms and Sarah Nelms. Richard was born in 1624, in Hampshire County, Virginia. Alice had 8 siblings: Richard Nelms, Moses Nelms and 6 other siblings. Alice married Robert Jeffries on month day 1667, at age 14. Robert was born in 1638, in Westmoreland County, Virginia. They had 2 children: Mary Jeffries and one other child. Alice passed away in 1705, at age 52 at death place, Virginia.

https://www.myheritage.com/names/alice_nelms

view all

Alice Jeffries's Timeline

1646
1646
Prince George , Virginia
1649
1649
Westmoreland, Colony of Virginia, British Colonial America
1705
January 31, 1705
Age 59
Westmoreland, Virginia
1711
1711
Prince George, Virginia
????