Alice Lee Jones

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Lee Jones (Prestidge)

Also Known As: "Collier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Somerset, England
Death: March 01, 1609 (68-69)
Bridgwater, Somerset, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Prestidge and Gertrude Prestidge
Wife of William Jones, Sr., of Bridgwater
Mother of Henry Jones; William Jones; Alexander Jones and Dorothy Jones
Sister of William George Prestidge; Edgar Charles Prestidge; Eva Ward; Mary Ann Prestidge and Doris Gertrude Prestidge

Managed by: Andrea Bernadette Twiss-Brooks
Last Updated:

About Alice Lee Jones

Alice Lee was born in 1540 in Bridgwater, England to [parents Joseph John Lee and Alice Ann Bunting.]

Last Name also seen as Collier. Maiden name also seen as Prestidge.

She married William Jones about 1555 in Somerset, England.

Children: William, John, Henry, Alexander, Elizabeth, Edith, William, Cadwalader, Dorothy, Robert.

She died about 1609 in Bridgwater, England.

References

Genealogical Research in England." New England Historical and Genealogical Register. 82:62. (1928)

view all

Alice Lee Jones's Timeline

1540
1540
Somerset, England
1562
October 9, 1562
Bridgewater, Somerset, England
1562
Bridgewater, Somerset, England
1564
1564
Somerset, England
1568
1568
Somerset, England
1609
March 1, 1609
Age 69
Bridgwater, Somerset, UK