Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

Alice Lewrie's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Cole

11,220,604 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alice Cole (Leuri)

Also Known As: "Alice Leuri", "Alice Lyver", "Alice LEURI", "Alice LEWRIE"
Birthplace: Devon, England
Death: Died in England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Wife of Simon Cole, of Slade
Mother of Joan Hele; John Cole, of Slade; John Cole and Joane HELE

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alice Lewrie


  • The Genealogy of the Family of Cole, of the County of Devon: Of the County of Devon, and of ... by JAMES. EDWIN-COLE
  • Pg.12
  • II. We now return to JOHN,* (second son of Sir John Cole, knt.) who married Jane, daughter of Robert Meryot of Devon, and had two sons, viz. : — Simon, his heir ; and WILLIAM, of whom presently, viz., on p. 22. Sir Simon (as he is frequently designated) † was seated at Slade, in the parish of Cornwood, in the county of Devon, and died 12 Henry VII. (1497). He married Alice,‡ daughter and co-heir to — Leuri, of the county of Devon, had a daughter Joane, married to William Hele,§ of South Hele in Copneywood, Devonshire, esq. (by whom she had issue, represented by James Modyford Hele, who died a minor in August, 1716) § and a son, John Cole, of Slade, one of his Majesty's Justices of the Peace for the county of Devon in 1512-13, etc., who died 21 Nov., 35 Henry VIII., (1543), having had issue by his wife, Thomasine, || daughter and heiress to Thomas Wallcot of Walcot in the county of
  • .... etc.



  • The Visitations of the County of Devon: Comprising ..., Volume 1, Pages 1-452 edited by John Lambrick Vivian
  • Pg.213
  • William Cole of Hittislegh, co. Devon, living 1243. = ; ch: Roger Cole
    • Roger Cole of Coleton, 25 Edw. I. ; ch: Roger, William (2 son.) Cole
      • Roger Cole, son and heir. = ; ch: John Cole of Tamer
        • John Cole of Tamer, son and heir, a Man at Arms. = ; ch: Sir John (m. Anne Bodrugan) Cole
          • Sir John Cole, Kt., of Mythway in the parish of Brixham, knighted in France 25 July 1380 by the Lord Deputy. = Anne, da. and h. of Sir Nicholas Bodrugan, Kt. ; ch: William (m. Margaret Beaupell) Cole
            • William Cole of Tamer, son and heir. = Margaret, da. of Sir Henry Beaupell, Kt. ; ch: Sir John (m. Agnes Fitzwarine) Cole
              • Sir John Cole, Kt., present at the battle of Agincourt, 1514. = Agnes, da. of Sir ... Fitzwarine, Kt. ; ch: Adam (m. Elizabeth Weston), John (m. Jane Meriet), William (3 son.), Robert (4 son.) Cole
                • Sir Adam Cole, son and heir. = Elizabeth, da. of Sir Richard Weston, Kt.
                • John Cole of Slade, 2 son. = Jane, da. of Robert Meriet of Devon. ; ch: Symon (m. Alice Lure) Cole
                  • Symon Cole of Slade in Devon, d. 1497. = Alice da. & coh. of ... Lure in Devon, Gent. ; ch: John (m. Thomasine Walcott), Joane (m. William Hele) Cole
                    • Joane, wife of 2 William Hele of Devon.
                    • John Cole of Slade, eldest son, d. 21 Nov. 1543, and named as deceased in the Inq. taken on the death of his grandson William. = Thomasine da. & h. of 1 Thomas Walcott of Devon, named in the Inq. taken on the death of her grandson William, living at Buckish 1547. ; ch: Thomas (m. Joan Stourton & Joane Hill) Cole
                      • .... etc.


  • The visitation of the county of Devon in the year 1620 Volume 6. by Colby, Frederic Thomas
    • COLE.—(Supp.)
  • Symon Cole of Slade in Devon = Alice d. & coh. of Lure of Devon gent. ; ch: John (m. Thomazine Mattcott), Joane (m. W. Hele of Devon) Cole.
    • John Cole of slade, 1 s. = Thomazine d. & h. of Mattcott of Devon ; ch: Thomas (m. Joane Hill) Cole
      • Thomas Cole of Slade = Joane d. & h. of John Hill of Buckland co. Devon ; ch: Robert (, 3) Will. (of Slade, 1 s.), Thomazine (m. Roger Grenvile & Thomas Arundell), Richard (m. Alice Greenvile) Cole
        • Thomazine = Roger Grenvile of Stowe Cornw., 1 husb. ; ch: ? ; = Thomas Arundell of Clifton in Cornw. ; ch: Jane, Margaret Arundell
        • Richard Cole of Buckland = Alice d. of John Greenvile of Exeter Esq. ; ch: John Cole



Simon Cole, of Slade, married Alice, daughter and coheir of Lyver (or Lure,) of Devon, and had issue John, and Joan married to William Hele of Devon. John married Thomasin, daughter and heir to Walcot of Devon.



Alice Lewre or Leuri: arms. "Sa., three oak leaves, Arg."

view all

Alice Lewrie's Timeline

Devon, England
Age 5
Slade, Devon, England
Age 19
Slade, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Age 22
Bideford, Devon, United Kingdom
England, United Kingdom