Alice de l'Isle, Baroness Grey of Codnor

public profile

Is your surname de l'Isle?

Research the de l'Isle family

Alice de l'Isle, Baroness Grey of Codnor's Geni Profile

Records for Alice de l'Isle

182,625 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice de l'Isle, Baroness Grey of Codnor

Also Known As: "Baroness Alice de L'ISLE"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kingston Lisle, Berkshire, , England
Death: Died in Codnor, Derbyshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Warin de L'Isle, Keeper of Windsor Castle and Alice DeLisle
Wife of John de Grey, 3rd Lord of Codnor
Mother of Henry de Grey, Knight and Alice de Everingham
Sister of Sir Robert de Lisle of Biggleswade; Gerard Lisle, 1st Baron de Lisle; Mary Lisle; Henry Tyeys; Warin Lisle and 1 other

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Alice de l'Isle, Baroness Grey of Codnor

John De GREY (3° B. Grey of Codnor)

Born: ABT 1307, Codnor, Derby, England

Died: 14 Dec 1392, Aylesford, Kent, England

Buried: Carmelite Abbey, Aylesford, Kent, England

Notes: summoned to Parliament 1 Apr 1335 - 23 Nov 1392 but again with no proof of his sitting.

Father: Richard De GREY (2° B. Grey of Codnor)

Mother: Joan FITZPAYN

Married 1: Eleanor COURTENAY BEF 4 Sep 1325, Exeter, Devon, England

Married 2: Alice De L'ISLE (dau. of Warin De L'isle and Alice De Teye) BEF 20 Oct 1330

Children:

1. Henry De GREY (Sir Knight)

2. Alice De GREY

view all 11

Alice de l'Isle, Baroness Grey of Codnor's Timeline

1309
1309
Kingston Lisle, Berkshire, , England
1331
1331
Age 22
Wilton, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
1332
1332
Age 23
1344
1344
Age 35
Codnor, Derbyshire, , England
1935
April 29, 1935
Age 35
May 27, 1935
Age 35
1938
October 17, 1938
Age 35
????
????