Is your surname Man?

Research the Man family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Man (unknown)

Also Known As: "Alixe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: February 1564 (59-68)
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Wife of Christopher Mann
Mother of Christian Wys / Loys; Avery Mann and John Mann

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alice Man

Citations

Will of Christopher Man, dated 11 Oct. 1558, proved 13 Jan. Following (York P & E Court, vol. 15, pt. 3, Fo. 186): "my bodie to be buried within the church or churchyard of St. James in Scrowbie...to my daughter Christian ioys (?wys) 3/6/8...to Wm. Watson xl s... to Isabel my sister 6/8... to Annis my sister 6/8... to my sister Maud Bruister 6/8... to my brother Wm. Man 6/8... Alixe my wife... Avery and John and John (!) my children. " Witnesses: Mr. Thomas Simkinson, William Bruister (!) and John Simkinson.


In Geni World Family Tree

Alice Man (born unknown) Gender: Female Alias name: Alixe Birth: Circa 1500

 England

Death: Feb 1564

 Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England

Burial: Feb 1564

 St. George's Churchyard, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom

Husband: Christopher Mann Children: Christian Wys (born Mann) John Mann Avery Mann Source: View full record on Geni website

_______________________________________________________

Will of Christopher Man, dated 11 Oct. 1558, proved 13 Jan. Following (York P & E Court, vol. 15, pt. 3, Fo. 186): "my bodie to be buried within the church or churchyard of St. James in Scrowbie...to my daughter Christian ioys (?wys) 3/6/8...to Wm. Watson xl s... to Isabel my sister 6/8... to Annis my sister 6/8... to my sister Maud Bruister 6/8... to my brother Wm. Man 6/8... Alixe my wife... Avery and John and John (!) my children. " Witnesses: Mr. Thomas Simkinson, William Bruister (!) and John Simkinson.

perhaps this Alice Man: Find A Grave Memorial# 150807236 http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi...

view all

Alice Man's Timeline

1500
1500
England
1520
1520
1528
1528
1564
February 1564
Age 64
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England
February 1564
Age 64
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
????