Is your surname Meacham?

Research the Meacham family

Alice Meacham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alice Meacham (Dutch)

Also Known As: "Newman", "Dane"
Death: before May 4, 1704
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Osmond Dutch and Grace Dutch
Wife of John Newman; Dr. John Dane, Jr. and Jeremiah Meacham I (first to come to USA)
Sister of Susanna Dutch; Grace Hodgkins; William Dutch; Esther Elwell, Accused Witch; Captain Samuel Dutch and 4 others
Half sister of Robert Dutch

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Meacham

Alice Dutch died Abt. 1734. 

  • Parents: daughter of Osman Dutch and Grace Pratt.


  1. about 1657 to John Newman, b. Abt 1637, England d. Bef 1676.
  2. in March 1676 to John Dane, b. Abt 1612, Hertfordshire, England; d. 29 Sep 1684 
  3. Aft. 29 September 1684 in Salem, Essex County Massachusetts to Jeremiah Meacham. He was born Abt. 1613; died Abt. 1695.


view all 12

Alice Meacham's Timeline

May 4, 1704
Age 67
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
May 5, 1928
Age 67
May 5, 1928
Age 67
May 18, 1928
Age 67
May 18, 1928
Age 67