Alice Mullin's unknown father

Is your surname father?

Research the father family

Alice Mullin's unknown father's Geni Profile

Records for Alice Mullin's unknown father

58,563 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Alice Mullin's unknown father

Also Known As: "Not Nicholas Atwood"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Husband of Alice Mullin's unknown mother
Father of Alice Mullins (unknown), "Mayflower" Passenger

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Alice Mullin's unknown father

He was not Nicholas Atwood. The Wood/Atwood connection is from William Mullins's first marriage. It is believed that William Mullins married 1st Elizabeth Wood, daughter of John Wood and Joan Wood (Taylor). She died prior to 1604. William's son William Jr., and daughter Priscilla were children of his first marriage.

This descendant believes Alice ATWOOD MULLINS, wife of MAYFLOWER WILLIAM MULLINS, was indeed the daughter of Nicholas Atwood. Source: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/surrey/vol4/pp237-243

Here are online sources with this info: The earliest monuments are those of the Atwoods and Ownsteds, beginning with a brass, now mural, in the chancel to John Atwodde (d ed 1525) and Dyones his wife. The man is shown clean shaven, with bushy hair, in a long gown with deep furred sleeves and broad-toed shoes, his hands joined in prayer; the woman in like attitude, with kennel headdress, furred cuffs, jewelled or embroidered cincture, having three roses in the centre, and pendant chains or cords terminating in three bells below the knee. The inscription, in black letter, reads: 'Off yor charite pray for the soull of John A Wodde and Dyones his wyfe which John decessid the xxx day of July, Ao d[omini]. MoVcXXVo, on whos soul ihũ have m'ci.'

Info from Find A Grave: Birth: 1539 Surrey, England Death: May 10, 1586 Surrey, England

Born: 1536 (Probably in Sanderstead) Christened: Unknown Married: Olive Harman at St. Martins, London on 30 Jan 1569 Died: 10th May 1586 Buried: Monument at All Saints’ Sanderstead, Parents: John Hewson Attewood and Margaret •Children: Harman Atwood, •Oliver Atwood, •Alice Atwood, •Susan Atwood, •John (Johannes) Atwood, •Nicholas Atwood, •Thomas Atwood, •James (Jacobus) Atwood, •John (Johanem) Atwood, •Derick Atwood, •Richard Atwood . Nicholas Atwood was assistant of the Queens Carriages. Due to the estate being left to Nicholas eldest son Harman, the younger brother John (Jonanem) sued Harman for the Estate but lost. (See Generation 10 for details of how the estate passed to Harman)..

Record No. 901 (Wall Tablet decorated with figures, 2 brass plates, south wall of Sanctuary).

Here lyeth Nicholas Wood thirde sonne/ of John At wood of Sanderstead Corte who served/ Queen Elizabeth sens the second year of her/ rayne & deceased the XIIIth of May 1586 and left/ behind him a wife & children ix vii sonns HARMON/JOHN NICHOLAS THOMS. JAMES JOHN RICHARD ALLIS & SUAN.

It is noted: Nicholas spent most of his time living in St. Martin of the Fields, London and he was buried there. on the 14th May 1586. It may be possible that the monument was supposed to be at that church and not sanderstead..

Olive Harman was born in 1548 in Sanderstead, Surrey, She was the daughter of James Harman. She also Married William Marleville and John Buck. ** info Find A Grave


Family links:

Parents:
 John Hewson Atwood (1480 - 1562)
 Margaret Grenville Atwood (1491 - 1558)

Spouse:
 Olive Harman Atwood (1548 - 1603)*

Children:
 Harman Attwood (1570 - 1653)*
 Alice Atwood Mullins (1575 - 1621)*

Now for Priscilla Mullins. The exact date of her birth is not known, but it was probably around 1600.

Her father William was born in 1570 in Dorking, the son of John Mullens and Frances Molyneau, and married Alice Atwood, who was born in 1574 in England.

His wife was the daughter of Nicholas Atwood, born in 1538 in Sanderstead, Surrey, England, and Olive Harman, born in 1548 in Sanderstead.

Mullins was a well-to-do shoe and boat dealer in Dorking, Surrey, England. His will indicated he was a shoemaker.

https://vandenheedemarkfamily.wordpress.com/dyer-family/mayflower-connection/



            
view all

Alice Mullin's unknown father's Timeline