Is your surname House?

Research the House family

Alice House's Geni Profile

Records for Alice House

18,470,778 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alice House (Nelms)

Also Known As: "Alice Jeffreys", "Alice Jeffries", "Alice Ahearn"
Birthplace: Prince George, Prince George, Virginia
Death: Died in Westmoreland, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Nelms
Wife of William House
Mother of Rev. Thomas House; Mary Tillman House; Frances House; Isaac House and Samuel House
Half sister of John Nelms, Sr.,; John Nelms; Hannah NELMS; Charles Nelms; Dorothea NELMS and 7 others

Managed by: Lani Dickson McCoy
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Alice House

To resolve: Birth Date: 1646 vs. 1653

Alice Jeffries (born Nelms), 1653 - 1705 Alice Jeffries (born Nelms) was born in 1653, at birth place, Virginia, to Richard Nelms and Sarah Nelms. Richard was born in 1624, in Hampshire County, Virginia. Alice had 8 siblings: Richard Nelms, Moses Nelms and 6 other siblings. Alice married Robert Jeffries on month day 1667, at age 14. Robert was born in 1638, in Westmoreland County, Virginia. They had 2 children: Mary Jeffries and one other child. Alice married Phillip Herne. Phillip was born in 1645, in Virginia. Alice married William House. William was born in 1630, in Germany. They had one son: Thomas House. Alice passed away in 1705, at age 52 at death place, Virginia.

view all

Alice House's Timeline

Prince George, Prince George, Virginia
Age 4
Brunswick, Virginia, United States
Age 30
Age 52
Westmoreland, Virginia