Is your surname Novak?

Research the Novak family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice M Novak (Stepan)

Also Known As: "Nowak", "Novack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pine County, Minnesota, United States
Death: July 29, 2011 (96)
Moose Lake, Carlton County, Minnesota, United States
Place of Burial: Willow River, Pine County, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Albert Joseph Stepan and Verna Stepan
Wife of Henry Joseph Novak
Mother of Private; Private; Private and Private
Sister of Justina Sharlow; Angeline Irene Anderson; Alberta Stepan; Elmer Walter Stepan and Leonard A Stephan

Managed by: Joe Eickhoff
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alice M Novak

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74181424

Alice M. Novak, 96, of Willow River, died Friday, July 29, 2011 in Augustana Mercy Health Care Center, Moose Lake. She was born July 11, 1915 in Kettle River Township to Albert and Verna (Zywicki) Stepan and grew up with 2 sisters and 4 brothers. She graduated from Willow River High School in 1932 as Salutatorian and later enjoyed working at Barney Amundson's Restaurant and home. She and Henry Novak were married May 2, 1936 and are the parents of 4 children, LeRoy, LaVerne, Elaine and Jerry. Alice was an energetic and active participant in the Willow River Community Club, 500 Club, Bridge Club and Garden Club and later Senior Citizens. She enjoyed working for all things involving St. Mary's Catholic Church including the Rosary Society, teaching Catechism or CCD, being a Eucharistic Minister, singing in the church choir and being on a multitude of committees and projects for the church over the years. After her children graduated from high school, Alice took piano lessons so she could become church organist. She was a faithful friend and frequent driver for people who needed rides to church or meals or the doctor. Her family was very special to Alice. She was the spark or core that connected her brothers and sisters, keeping everyone informed about family events. She was a historian for family before genealogy became so popular. Aunts, uncles and cousins in the Stepan family and the Novak family were kept track of and written to or called. Alice remembered birthdays and anniversaries with cards and sometimes even cakes. Alice was especially known for her baking of bread and holaches. Her generosity was well known by all. She hosted many family gatherings on Willow River Days over the years. She and Henry were Grand Marshalls for the Willow River Centennial Parade in 1991. Grandchildren were special to her and she loved baking special birthday cakes for them or sewing a cute shirt. She is Godmother to at least a dozen relatives and friends and she kept in touch with each of them.

Alice is preceded in death by her husband, Henry; her parents; brother, Albert; infant sister, Alberta; grandson, Chuck.

Alice is survived by her children, LeRoy (Karen) Novak, LaVerne (John) Steen, Elaine (Tom) Head and Jerry (Joy) Novak; sisters, Justina Sharlow and Angie Anderson; brothers, Elmer (June), Leonard (Marcella) and Roy; sisters-in-law, Gert Novack and Lillian Novack; grandchildren, Carol Gustafson, Mike Novak, Chris Novak, Charlotte and Kristina Steen, David Head, Cindy Smith and Betsy Collier; 20 great grandchildren; many nieces and nephews

Visitation will be Monday, August 1, from 5-7 PM in Hamlin-Hansen-Kosloski Funeral Home, Moose Lake and will continue Tuesday, August 2, from 10-11 AM in St. Mary's Hall, Willow River with a Mass of Christian Burial taking place at 11 AM in St. Mary's Catholic Church, Willow River. Interment will be in St. Mary's Catholic Cemetery, Willow River. To sign the guestbook online, go to: www.hhkfuneralhome.com. Arrangements are with Hamlin-Hansen-Kosloski Funeral Home, Moose Lake.

view all

Alice M Novak's Timeline

1915
July 11, 1915
Pine County, Minnesota, United States
2011
July 29, 2011
Age 96
Moose Lake, Carlton County, Minnesota, United States
????
Willow River, Pine County, Minnesota, United States